• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College
    Lackawanna CollegeCurrent NewsCampus NewsLackawanna College celebrates its 125th commencement

    Lackawanna College celebrates its 125th commencement

    Jaclyn Gregor, of Scotrun, waves to family members during Lackawanna College’s 125th commencement on Sunday, May 19, 2019. Jaclyn received one of the College’s first bachelor’s degrees in Criminal Justice.

    Lackawanna College awarded more than 330 associate degrees and certificates along with over 50 of its first-ever bachelor’s degrees to students from 11 states and countries including Dominica during its 125th commencement on Sunday, May 19 in the College’s Student Union in downtown Scranton.

    Graduation portraits available now via Flickr!

    Aubrey Fick, of Wilkes-Barre, Pa., the first valedictorian in the College’s history, presented the valedictory address to the class of 2019. Fick earned dual associate degrees from Lackawanna in Criminal Justice and Human Services in 2017 and earned her bachelor’s degree in Criminal Justice. She carries a 4.0 grade point average.

    On campus, Fick was president of the Human Services Club, vice president of the Criminal Justice Club and Yearbook Community Leader. She is a past member of the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society and a 2017 Social Sciences Division Award winner. Fick also was a campus math tutor and the leader of the College’s Exam Cram.

    Off campus, she is employed at H&R Block as an office manager in training and tax preparer. Fick plans to attend law school after graduation.

    Creative director, fashion illustrator and best-selling author, Dallas Shaw, presented the keynote address and was awarded an honorary doctorate degree. Shaw began her journey ten years ago as a Disney artist-in-training, and now serves as creative director, project designer and ambassador to some of the most powerful fashion houses nationwide. Since her start, Shaw has taken on work for many notable clients including Chanel, Oscar de la Renta, Ralph Lauren, Kate Spade, Dolce and Gabbana, Harper’s Bazaar and more.

    Lackawanna College Board of Trustees President John P. Wiercinski was awarded the Silver Seeley Distinguished Service Medal. The medal is given to an individual who has performed outstanding service to the Lackawanna College community and is regarded as one of the College’s highest honors. Wiercinski was recognized for his service since 2008 through the Board of Trustees as a committee chair, vice chair and now as chair of the board of trustees. Lackawanna President Mark Volk recognized him as a champion for the institution and a steward of the College’s resources.

    Students at Sunday’s ceremony received­ a wide range of degrees from Petroleum & Natural Gas Technology and Cardiac Sonography to Business and Criminal Justice.

    Bachelor in Arts

    Professional Studies

    • Gary Campbell, Youngstown, Ohio

    Bachelor in Science

    Business

    • Sagar V. Amin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Melissa Birch, Scranton, Pa.
    • Garett Mackenzie Button, Clarks Green, Pa.
    • Justin W.R. Byrd, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Esmeralda Castillo, Manhattan, N.Y.
    • Avianna Eva Compierchio, Eynon, Pa.
    • Elaina V. Eisenhower, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Richard Joseph Benjamin Fallon, Scranton, Pa.
    • Tyler Joseph Fisch, Spring Brook Township, Pa.
    • Richard Anthony Goodall, Moscow, Pa.
    • Elyssa A. Hercules, Scranton, Pa.
    • Joseph Gerard Langan, Pittston, Pa.
    • Amanda Marie Madans, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Taylor Elizabeth Maloney, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kadedra Tiffany Marzan, Scranton, Pa.
    • Mackenzie Rose McAndrew, Scranton, Pa.
    • Joshua Andrew Murphy, Scranton, Pa.
    • Hannah Faith Perna, Peckville, Pa.
    • Brian William Roche, Taylor, Pa.
    • Tyler William Salak, Clifford Township, Pa.
    • Jackisha Santiago, Scranton, Pa.
    • Thomas Swinick, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Sarah Nicole Wheeler, Scranton, Pa.

    Criminal Justice

    • Jonathan Altamirano, Scranton, Pa.
    • Madison R. Barcola, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Jessica Leigh Bobersky, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nina K. Breuer, Greeley, Pa.
    • Brian Cummings, Scranton, Pa.
    • Aubrey Rachel Fick, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nicollette Gauthier, Simpson, Pa.
    • Jaclyn Doris Gregor, Scotrun, Pa.
    • Mollie Kristine Grimm, Scranton, Pa.
    • Daniel Joseph Hailstone, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jason David Lester, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Michael Allen McLaughlin Jr., Scranton, Pa.
    • Stephen Christopher Novajosky, Peckville, Pa.
    • Tara Jo Pozza, Clifton Township, Pa.
    • Ariel Danae Rodriguez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Travis D. Troiani, Peckville, Pa.

    Human Services

    • LaSeana Alicia-Lillie Colvin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Megan Catherine Durkin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Mia McKensie Esgro, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Kaitlin Rose Gardier, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Dawn Marie Hernandez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Harry Ronald Lowber, Yeagertown, Pa.
    • Danielle Marie Maro, Throop, Pa.
    • Joseph Montaro, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Courtney Lynne Peck, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Paige Autumn Pliss, Taylor, Pa.
    • Jason P. Snyder, Scranton, Pa.
    • Melinda Ann Tanzini, Forest City, Pa.
    • Angelica Mary Vollrath, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Leila Willis, Scranton, Pa.

    Associate in Applied Science

    Accounting

    • Joseph Thomas Bakaysa, Exeter, Pa.
    • Jack Caufield, Pittston, Pa.
    • Taylor L. Cercone, Dallas, Pa.
    • Jennie Lynn Eisenbach, Waymart, Pa.
    • Roger A. Fethers, Ulster, Pa.
    • Elizabeth Marion Hazen, Equinunk, Pa.
    • Melinda S. Hessler, Athens, Pa.
    • Kelly Anne Kuzma, Scranton, Pa.
    • Mark Alan Leggin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Grace Elizabeth Martin, Athens, Pa.
    • Brian Thinh Nguyen, Scranton, Pa.
    • Daneishalys Rivera Laureano, Scranton, Pa.
    • Mallary Rose Robinson, Milan, Pa.
    • Kendra Sabuacak, Nicholson, Pa.
    • Jessica Rachel Stombaugh, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Jessie Talarico, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Pauline P. Tao, Horsehead, N.Y.
    • Amanda R. Teeter, Milan, Pa.
    • Alyssa Ann Toole, Lords Valley, Pa.
    • Heather E. Wickwire, Wysox, Pa.
    • Jackie L. Woodcock, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Erika Ann Wormuth, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Amanda Zabrowski, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

    Surgical Technology

    • ShaLee Ann Alexander, Towanda, Pa.
    • Casey Marie Dugan, Lehighton, Pa.
    • Karen A. Gallagher, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Jessica L. Hoffman, Drums, Pa.
    • Alyssa Faith McCune, Greentown, Pa.
    • Paige Elizabeth McPeek, Johnsonburg, N.J.
    • Alexis Rokosz, Nanticoke, Pa.

    Associate in Arts

    Communication Arts

    • Holden Donald Ayers, Scranton, Pa.
    • Gabriel Alonzo Calderon, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Kelly Ann Farrell, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Brooke Marie Rutherford, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Yalda Sediqi, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ryan Steigerwald, York, Pa.
    • Dana Derrell Williams, Philadelphia, Pa.
    • Brooke Marie Zupanovich, New Milford, Pa.
    • Asia Mariah Zurine, Jessup, Pa.

    Professional Studies

    • Robert William Kuzma Jr., Scranton, Pa.
    • Thomas Mathew O’Hop Jr., Avoca, Pa.
    • Katelyn A. Weller, Moosic, Pa.
    • Isaiah Elijah Wiggins, Tobyhanna, Pa.

    Associate in Science

    Business Administration

    • Jake Gordon Arnold, Dalton, Pa.
    • Seth David Arnold, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Justin David Beaudoin, Le Raysville, Pa.
    • Ajah Felicia Blyden, Scranton, Pa.
    • Lacey Kaylyn Carnahan, Mifflinburg, Pa.
    • Suzanne Darwish, Newfoundland, Pa.
    • Edmund Richard Davis, Bushkill, Pa.
    • Carlyn Edsell, Le Raysville, Pa.
    • Aaron Edwards, Blakely, Pa.
    • Joshua Evans, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kasey Lynn Franchak, Jermyn, Pa.
    • Elizabeth Marion Hazen, Equinunk, Pa.
    • Breanna N. Herman, Towanda, Pa.
    • Katherine Laura Huppunen, Lakewood, Pa.
    • Montell James, Roseau, Dominica ;
    • Joshua Jean Baptiste, New City, N.Y.
    • Fitz Otero Jolly, Roseau, Dominica ;
    • Joseph Patrick Kane, Scranton, Pa.
    • Zachary Perry Karabin, North Abington Township, Pa.
    • Sean Thomas Klinkman, Scranton, Pa.
    • Stacy Marie Kromko, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Alexander Maldonado-Hernandez, Lebanon, Pa.
    • Cooper James Meagher, Susquehanna, Pa.
    • Joseph Ryan Perry, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Zachary D. Poust, Rome, Pa.
    • Mallory Rose Robinson, Milan, Pa.
    • Leonard H. Rowe, Richmond, Va.
    • Mitchell W.R. Shoemaker, Towanda, Pa.
    • Mara Ann Strohl, Montrose, Pa.
    • Justine Esprit Sweeting, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jessie Talarico, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Nicholas William Turano, Avondale, Ariz.
    • Lauren Wisniewski, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Hunter Nicole Woods, Honesdale, Pa.

    Business Studies

    • Taylor John Aquilina, Scranton, Pa.
    • Isaiah Joel Ausby, Endicott, N.Y.
    • Barnabas Wiafe Baning, Odenton, Md.
    • Clifford Lamont Carter, Silver Spring, Md.
    • Elijan Lance Colon, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kevin Derell Copper, Paterson, N.J.
    • Matthew M. D’Elia, Laflin, Pa.
    • Harrison Glenn Dreher, Clairton, Pa.
    • Chima E. Dunga, Irvington, N.J.
    • Walter Jeanpaul Gonzalez Jr., Scranton, Pa.
    • Dillon Mark Harris, Bloomfield, Conn.
    • Andrew Joseph Heege, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nasir Hooker, Irvington, N.J.
    • Bradley R. King, Geneva, Ill.
    • Robert James Mitchell Jr., Millsboro, Del.
    • Amanda Leigh Mowry, Meshoppen, Pa.
    • Chibueze Ozioma Nwanna, Hyattsville, Md.
    • Tylon Cynsare Papallo, Meriden, Conn.
    • Marcellus Scott Piper, Arlington, Va.
    • Karim Quran Powell, Catasauqua, Pa.
    • Jerry Reinhart, Batavia, N.Y.
    • James Lucius Stanley Jr., Marion, S.C.
    • Darius Tisdale, Princeton, N.J.
    • Javon Tahir Turner, Newark, N.J.
    • Kelvin Carl Watts II, Chesapeake, Va.
    • Lindsey Marie Wheaton, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Randy Eugene Wheeler III, Lamar, S.C.
    • Anthony Marquise Whigan, Lexington Park, Md.
    • Savion Damon Williams, Bowie, Md.

    Cardiac Sonography

    • Alicia Claire Esser, Gouldsboro, Pa.
    • Mark Joseph Giglio, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Alexandra Kathryn Laver, Forty Fort, Pa.
    • Alexandra Noel Reid, Hawley, Pa.
    • Jessica Margaret Williams, Shavertown, Pa.

    Computer Information Systems

    • Marie Elisa Ann Dearie, Scranton, Pa.
    • Austin Andrew Lipowitch, Scranton, Pa.
    • Justin Christopher Madison, Dalmatia, Pa.
    • Abdullah Anwaar Muhammad, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jenny P. Narvaez, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Mansi Bhaskarbhai Patel, Scranton, Pa.

    Criminal Justice

    • Jah-Seer Aulder, Saylorsburg, Pa.
    • Will Robert Banks, Taylor, Pa.
    • Yenifes Areci Barranco, Scranton, Pa.
    • Michael Stefano Bernardi, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Elijah C. Brown, Bryn Mawr, Pa.
    • Andrew Michael Cox, Hamlin, Pa.
    • Yomeri Duverge, Scranton, Pa.
    • Linda Flores, Hazleton, Pa.
    • Jose Fonseca, Scranton, Pa.
    • Gerard M. Gallagher, Hazleton, Pa.
    • Kyle E. Heide, Kingsley, Pa.
    • Milagros Altagracia Holguin Ramos, Hazleton, Pa.
    • Jessica L. Kane, Avoca, Pa.
    • Michael Gregory Lambert, Pittston, Pa.
    • Robin Ann Leon, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jonathan Salvatore Licata, Scranton, Pa.
    • Elisha McAllister, Plains, Pa.
    • Mehul Sanjay Patel Sr., Scranton, Pa.
    • Katlyn Alexis Pierson, Blakely, Pa.
    • Kaylynn Marie Reggie, Peckville, Pa.
    • Jeff Segilia, Moosic, Pa.
    • Christopher Michael Sell, Jefferson Township, Pa.
    • Melissa Ann Shaffer, Jefferson Township, Pa.
    • Jordan Skoff, Orwigsburg, Pa.
    • D’Anna S. Smith, Tobyhanna, Pa.
    • Jarod Smith, Tyler Hill, Pa.
    • Santosh Subedi, Scranton, Pa.
    • Karen Torres, Scranton, Pa.
    • Brandon Michael Tuite, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Matthew Christopher Tulaney, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jake Morgan Wheatley, Potomac, Md.
    • Ciera Alexis White, Scranton, Pa.
    • Chyna Tamia Wooten, Philadelphia, Pa.

    Criminal Justice – Counseling

    • Jamie Lee Petrocine, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Melinda Lyn Schwartz, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Robert Allan Trumbo Jr., Scranton, Pa.

    Criminal Justice – Police

    • Jessica Eny Carvalho, Scranton, Pa.
    • Cameron M. Rawlings, Scranton, Pa.
    • Dominique Mariah Siracusa, Jessup, Pa.
    • Vanessa Marie Valentine, Scranton, Pa.

    Culinary Arts

    • Cassidy Joyce Burkhart, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Harley Jane Virginia Frable, Scranton, Pa.
    • Caeley M. Gensiak, Jessup, Pa.
    • Pedro Ivan Hernandez Jr., Scranton, Pa.
    • Miguel Angel Pagan, Scranton, Pa.
    • Philip Michael Palmiter, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jessica Robbins, Kingsley, Pa.
    • Ian Tristan Ultsh, Larksville, Pa.

    Diagnostic Medical Sonography

    • Rebecca Lynn Fatula, Milford, Pa.
    • Lauren Elizabeth Gonzalez, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Holly Christine Johannes, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Kaitlin M. Juran, Hawley, Pa.
    • Tracie Ann Kaschak, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Alana Rivkah Linson, Scranton, Pa.
    • Shannon Marie Monahan, White Haven, Pa.
    • Erin Nicole Murray, Scranton, Pa.
    • Roman Joseph Nardone, Beaver, Pa.
    • Mallory Paz, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.
    • Rebecca Mishelle Pimentel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kelly Therese Shannon, Moscow, Pa.
    • Magaly Tapia, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
    • Taylor Marie Wolfe, Binghamton, N.Y.

    Early Childhood Education

    • Joanna Renee Broughton, Greeley, Pa.
    • Codi Christine Chilson, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Melissa Rose Furber-Tennyson, Hawley, Pa.
    • Marissa Loren Garris, Towanda, Pa.
    • Amanda Lynn Harris, Hawley, Pa.
    • Stacey R. McCormick, White Mills, Pa.
    • MaryCatherine Alice McDonald, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Ariel Montalvo, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Christina Marie Perez, Greentown, Pa.
    • Elisabeth Placencia, Scranton, Pa.
    • Michelle Ramirez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Erika Mikayla Reiprich, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Kimberly J. Rohe, Dushore, Pa.
    • Kaitlyn Ross, Towanda, Pa.
    • Ayodeji Shokeye, Yonkers, N.Y.
    • Mara Ann Strohl, Montrose, Pa.
    • Emily S. Wrisley, East Smithfield, Pa.

    Emergency Medical Services

    • Brendan Hunter DeLaTorre, Lords Valley, Pa.

    Environmental Science

    • John Matthew Palumbo, Covington Township, Pa.
    • Joshua Kevin Polk, Springbrook Township, Pa.
    • Kerissa Lynn Svecz, Dunmore, Pa.

    Hospitality Management

    • Victoria Lynne Adams, Scranton, Pa.
    • Sara Ann Grande, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Ian David Wagner, Dunmore, Pa.

    Human Services

    • Alyssa M. Bankes, Sugar Run, Pa.
    • Lindsay Alyssa Brode, Taylor, Pa.
    • Justin Paul Robert Cilvik, Scranton, Pa.
    • Stephanie Jeanne Craig, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Kaitlin Elizabeth Goetz, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Carina Janet Gonzalez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Brianna Catherine Heffley, South Abington Township, Pa.
    • Sheena Renee Herb, Sunbury, Pa.
    • Baylee Kaitlyn Johnson, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Emily Rose Kuchwara, Scranton, Pa.
    • Veronica Ann Kumburis, Greentown, Pa.
    • Grant Richard Powell, Kingston, Pa.
    • Michael Gabriel Pregler, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jessica Leah Reber, Moosic, Pa.
    • Brenda Elaine Reninga, Kutztown, Pa.
    • Christina M. Riddle, Perkasie, Pa.
    • Amber Dawn Robinson, Canton, Pa.
    • Megan Elizabeth Rosler, Milanville, Pa.
    • James Vincent Slebodnik, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Amanda Lynn Varaksa, Throop, Pa.
    • Jason J. White, Scranton, Pa.
    • Alaina Justine Wickwire, Towanda, Pa.

    Liberal Studies

    • Daniel Alexis Aguirre, Scranton, Pa.
    • Carlo Andree Nicolas Alvarado, Clifton, N.J.
    • Dayonna Nicole Bennett, Philadelphia, Pa.
    • Kyren Robert Best, Virginia Beach, Va.
    • Andre Kirk Blackett Jr., Easton, Pa.
    • Jaquan Monte Brisker, Pittsburgh, Pa.
    • Gloria Stefany Chavez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Taylor Evan Chiesa, Jermyn, Pa.
    • Ryan Patrick Cole, Endwell, N.Y.
    • Kelli Connor, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Ben Covey II, Scranton, Pa.
    • Morgan Delaney Decker, Scranton, Pa.
    • Tre’ Quan Kendell Dorsey, Sterling, Va.
    • Jamie Elizabeth Dougherty, Scranton, Pa.
    • Gabrielle Dominique Durso, Waymart, Pa.
    • Thomas Micheal Fell, Phoenixville, Pa.
    • Leon Dewitt Finney-Bond IV, Philadelphia, Pa.
    • Devin Matthew Flanagan, Scranton, Pa.
    • Carlyn Elizabeth Floyd, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Damonte James Frisby, Wincester, Va.
    • Tyler Vincent Fuller, Scranton, Pa.
    • Zacary Alan Granger, Elmira, N.Y.
    • Melissa Katie Frieda Harkins, White Mills, Pa.
    • Micah Jarrett, Ambridge, Pa.
    • Bob D. Jonjo Jr., Gaithersburg, Md.
    • Christian John Francis Jorgenson, Milford, Pa.
    • Joshua Joyce, Scranton, Pa.
    • Patrick Robert Kane, Scranton, Pa.
    • Anthony Joseph Kenney, Jessup, Pa.
    • Carson Kinney, Hazleton, Pa.
    • Jacob Robert LaBaff, Hawley, Pa.
    • Keenan Isaiah Lewis, Wyoming, Pa.
    • Daimion Jamar Mahone Jr., Elyria, Ohio ;
    • Jacquan James Anthony McPherson, Penns Grove, N.J.
    • Alonzo Bradshaw Mitchell Jr., North Versaille, Pa.
    • Breanna Marie Murphy, Madison Township, Pa.
    • Brendan George Nichols, Twinsburg, Ohio ;
    • Bartley J. Novak, Scranton, Pa.
    • Marvin Patrick Parker, Mansfield, Ohio ;
    • Sameer Amman Parks, Cherry Hill, N.J.
    • Priya J. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Angela Renee Pesch, Canadensis, Pa.
    • Abigail Elizabeth Phillips, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Javontay Tyleek Pipkin, Staten Island, N.Y.
    • Leo Martin Quigley Jr., Wernersville, Pa.
    • Ryan Anthony Schumacher, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
    • Sebastian Seda, Towanda, Pa.
    • Antonio Mikel Singleton, Washington, D.C.
    • Tyleeke Orionn Smith, Jersey City, N.J.
    • Taylor-Rae Paije Styles, Allentown, Pa.
    • Matthew Ryan Tisdel, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Jarret Christopher Townsend, Throop, Pa.
    • Charles Trabi, Philadelphia, Pa.
    • Mileisha Troche, Allentown, Pa.
    • Ronald Vincent, Bloomfield, N.J.
    • Jason Geyah Weah, Madison, Wis.
    • Olivia M. Werner, Clifton, Pa.
    • Vanessa Judith Aleene Wolf, Moosic, Pa.
    • Alexander Scott Yahn, South Abington Township, Pa.

    Petroleum & Natural Gas Business Administration

    • Nicholas Brian Hollister, Montrose, Pa.
    • David Samuel Richmond, Tobyhanna, Pa.

    Petroleum & Natural Gas Industrial Mechanics

    • Brandon James Bouton, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kyle Scott Osborne, New Milford, Pa.
    • William Paulin III, Forest City, Pa.
    • Nicholas Joseph Solomon, Archbald, Pa.
    • Owen Drake Vosburg, Meshoppen, Pa.

    Petroleum & Natural Gas Measurement

    • Alexis Taylor Dyer, Waymart, Pa.
    • Seth Siegfried Owens, Montrose, Pa.
    • Daniel Edward Rice, Hallstead, Pa.
    • Jefferson Rohrer Snow, Equinunk, Pa.

    Petroleum & Natural Gas Technology

    • Shaun Michael Andersen, Susquehanna, Pa.
    • Alexis Taylor Dyer, Waymart, Pa.
    • Christopher J. Graf, New Milford, Pa.
    • Narda Bellas Loomis, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Kevin Quinn, Waverly, Pa.
    • John L. Seebach, Three Bridges, N.J.
    • Andrew Paul Welles, Waymart, Pa.

    Physical Therapist Assistant

    • Marcus Joel Adames, Scranton, Pa.
    • Joanne Barcelon, West Pittston, Pa.
    • Eileen Marie DelVecchio, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Melissa Marie Dow, Shohola, Pa.
    • Erin Fitzpatrick, Oak Ridge, N.J.
    • Caitlin Michelle Graham, Greeley, Pa.
    • Jamie Lee Hargreaves, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Allison Paige Meyer, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Ashley Elizabeth Ottaviani, Blakely, Pa.
    • Joseph Lentine Sipple Jr., Wilkes-Barre, Pa.

    Pre-Allied Health

    • Janissa Arzie, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Colleen Megan Cwalina, Swoyersville, Pa.
    • Denise Angela Eglesia, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Prakash Mongar, Scranton, Pa.
    • Barry Justus Sanders, Philadelphia, Pa.
    • Brett Stuart Toth, Newfoundland, Pa.

    Psychology

    • Narinya Teerawongkanchana, Wyalusing, Pa.

    Sport Management

    • Sczar Phair Charles, Virginia Beach, Va.
    • Anthony Deas Jr., Scranton, Pa.
    • Tahliah Dillon, Scranton, Pa.
    • Brittany Jade Flynn, Mayfield, Pa.
    • Katie Ann Hart, Scranton, Pa.
    • Lauryn Victoria Rodriguez, Port Jervis, N.Y.
    • Thylar Michael Summarell, Harleysville, Pa.
    • Spencer Todd Zimmerman, Clarks Green, Pa.

    Vascular Technology

    • Meileen Marie Cruz, Larksville, Pa.
    • Kayla Beth Jonas, Pleasant Mount, Pa.
    • Beth Ann Lockhart, Dalton, Pa.
    • Danica Marie Pulse, Canadensis, Pa.
    • Darci Ann Warner, Lawton, Pa.

    Certificate Programs

    Conservation and Natural Resource

    • Christian Cave Arnold, Gouldsboro, Pa.
    • Jesse Dean Carter, Gibsonia, Pa.
    • Holly Kathleen Gulbin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Joshua Christopher Hagenbaugh, Hazle Township, Pa.
    • Brooke Hallstead, Spring Brook Township, Pa.
    • Robert William Kuzma Jr., Scranton, Pa.
    • Ashley Lynn Michel, Pottsville, Pa.
    • Aidan Joseph Quinn, Scranton, Pa.
    • Gregory Joseph Racavich, Peckville, Pa.
    • John Richard Rohland, Lake Ariel, Pa.

    Lackawanna College awarded nearly 400 degrees and certificates, including the College’s first-ever bachelor’s degrees, during its 125th commencement on Sunday, May 19, 2019, at the Student Union on Jefferson Avenue.

     

    Associate degree recipients, from left, Lindsey Wheaton, of Carbondale, Marie Dearie, of Scranton, Abdullah Muhammad, of Scranton, and Jenny Narvaez, of Lake Ariel, smile during Lackawanna College’s commencement on Sunday, May 19, 2019.

     

    Lackawanna College Class of 2019 valedictorian Aubrey Fick, of Wilkes-Barre, addresses her classmates during the College’s 125 commencement held Sunday, May 19, 2019, in Scranton. Fick received one of the College’s first bachelor’s degrees in Criminal Justice.

     

    Lackawanna College President Mark Volk speaks to the Class of 2019 during the College’s 125th commencement on Sunday, May 19, 2019.

     

    Fashion illustrator, artist, and creative director Dallas Shaw delivers the keynote address during Lackawanna College’s 125th commencement ceremony on Sunday, May 19, 2019.

     

    Gary Campbell, of Youngstown, Ohio, receives his bachelor’s degree in Professional Studies from President Mark Volk during Lackawanna College’s 125th commencement on Sunday, May 19, 2019.

     

    Caeley Gensiak, of Jessup, receives her associate degree in Culinary Arts from President Mark Volk during Lackawanna College’s 125th commencement on Sunday, May 19, 2019.

    Mackenzie McAndrew, left, and Jonathan Altamirano, both of Scranton, were among the first students to receive bachelor’s degrees from Lackawanna College on Sunday, May 19, 2019. McAndrew earned a bachelor’s degree in Business and Altamirano earned his bachelor’s degree in Criminal Justice.

    A portion of Lackawanna College’s first class of bachelor’s degree recipients gathers outside the Student Union in Scranton following commencement on Sunday, May 19, 2019. From left, seated, Melissa Birch, Jessica Bobersky, Elyssa Hercules, and Dawn Hernandez, all of Scranton. Standing, Jason Snyder, Scranton; Paige Pliss, Taylor; Gary Campbell, Youngstown, Ohio; Angelica Vollrath, Scranton; Elaina Eisenhower, Dickson City; Sarah Wheeler, Scranton, Aubrey Fick, Wilkes-Barre; Joseph Langan, Pittston, Jonathan Altamirano, Scranton; Justin Byrd, Dunmore; Stephen Novajosky, Peckville; Leila Willis, Scranton; Richard Fallon, Scranton; and Tara Pozza, Clifton Township.