• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College

    Lackawanna conducts 121st Commencement

     

    Graduates Jessica Boland, left, of Greenfield Township, and Eli Downie, of Blakeslee, pose for a selfie in front of Lackawanna College before the institution's 121st commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 23.

    Graduates Jessica Boland, left, of Greenfield Township, and Eli Downie, of Blakeslee, pose for a selfie in front of Lackawanna College before the institution’s 121st commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 23.

    Download photos from Commencement here!

    SCRANTON – Lackawanna College awarded nearly 350 associate degrees and certificates to students from 11 states during its 121st commencement on Saturday, May 23 in the College’s Student Union in downtown Scranton.

    The keynote address was delivered by Joyce Van Schooneveld, the great-granddaughter of John H. Seeley, founder of the former Lackawanna Business College which eventually transformed into the Lackawanna College that students know today. Mrs. Van Schooneveld is a current member of the Lackawanna College Board of Trustees, President of M & S Service Company, and CFO of JT Seeley & Co, Inc. She has also been a selfless volunteer and community servant.

    Cardiac Sonography major Danielle Priblo, of Olyphant, was the class representative. A 2013 graduate of Mid Valley High School, Priblo was one of the first-ever recipients of Lackawanna’s Community Opportunity Scholarships. The annual award gives a select group of outstanding local high school seniors the ability to attend Lackawanna tuition-free for two years.

    Students at Saturday’s ceremony were awarded a wide range of degrees from Communication Arts and Surgical Technology to Culinary Arts and Physical Therapist Assistant. The 2015 ceremony also marked the first graduates from the College’s Petroleum & Natural Gas Business Administration degree program.

    The following local students earned degrees and certificates:

    CERTIFICATES

    PARAMEDIC

    Crystal Tanya Cino, Lake Ariel; Martin M. Hrinko, Dickson City; Jeffrey M. Kovalchik, Archbald; Nicholas J. Lubniewski, Peckville; Kenneth Lawrence Oakley, Olyphant; and Steve Eric Piotrowski, Waymart.

    ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

    ACCOUNTING

    Mara Baxter, Moscow; Trudy Beck Breymier, Clarks Summit; Christine Elizabeth Butt, Hop Bottom; April Hartshaw, Laceyville; Julie Mattison, Scranton; Mansell McLain, Jr., Wilkes-Barre; Archana N. Patel, Scranton; Henalben S. Patel, Scranton; Erin Peterson, Hawley; Rosalie E. Rodriguez, Scranton; Vladimir Solis, Scranton; Philip Benjamin Stokes, Stroudsburg; Larriana Lee Suarez, Carbondale; and Amber Eve Young, Athens.

    SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY

    Brandi L. Beers, Towanda; and Jacqueline M. Campbell, Dushore.

    ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

    COMMUNICATION ARTS

    Zachary Bruzgo, Scranton; Haley Theresa Colarusso, Old Forge; Miranda Marie Colombo, Scranton; Steven Corker, Scranton; Danielle Elizabeth Crean, Canadensis; Eric Allen DeGroat, Honesdale; Helene Leah Evans, Scranton; Lee William Frutchey III, Carbondale; Timothy Joseph Neary, Factoryville; and John Harrison Olek, Scranton.

    ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

    BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    Chanel Nancy Addley, Archbald; Linda Marie Alessi, Clifford; Betty J. Allen, Athens; Phillip Batyko, Scranton; Joseph Biss, Jr., Lake Ariel; Matt Thomas Bozym, Scranton; Justin W. Byrd, Forest City; Kodi Bryan Garren, Milford; Kevin Gonda, Taylor; Richard Edward Hartill, Hawley; Kristen Alea Johnson, Rowland; Sharon Knight, Scranton; Marcella Cara Lester, Dunmore; Greta Marie Luong, Dickson City; James Nicholas Marcinko, Mayfield; Kathleen D. Molt, Greentown; Brandi Marie Norton, Milan; Payton Marie Paciotti, Jessup; Erin Peterson, Hawley; Tichelle Stevoni Ramirez, Scranton; Nicole Eileen Revta, Dunmore; Colleen Elizabeth Rhyne, Honesdale; Colton James Rossi II, Tafton; Christopher M. Summa, Jefferson Township; Ashley Marie Sutton, Hawley; Frederick Francis Tolerico III, Carbondale; Cassandra Lucina Wiggins, Moscow; Charles John Worlinsky, Blakely; and Krysten Nicole Zavistoski, Olyphant.

    BUSINESS STUDIES

    Bryanne Sophia Caruso, Throop; Ruby Alexandra Devine, Scranton; Kayla Leigh Flynn, Scranton; Samantha A. Greskovic, Scranton; Margaret Spencer Horger, Moosic; Kyle Lawrence Kiehart, Mayfield; Tonya L. Kolhagen, Beach Lake; Ronald Alan Lim, Lords Valley; Siddhardha Myneni, South Abington Township; Jessica Leigh Petroziello, Scranton; Cynthia James Petrucci, Scranton; Tyler James Savitz, Moscow; Robert Michael Selinsky, Carbondale; Amanda Slack, Scranton; Ryan R. Staples, Dunmore; Robert Michael Vislosky, Jessup; and Lucinda Louise Williams, Hawley.

    CARDIAC SONOGRAPHY

    Jeffrey Douglas DeFazio, Moosic; Kaleigh Rae Flowers, Dickson City; Kristine Deanna Jackson, Wilkes-Barre; Jenna R. Kilmer, Vandling; Jenna M. Mazzie, Peckville; and Danielle Priblo, Olyphant.

    COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS

    Ann Carozzi, Jessup; Adam Levi Getz, Olyphant; Christopher Timothy Lutz, Scranton; Aaron M. Minkoff, Scranton; Divyang Bharat Patel, Scranton; and Keith Alan Wojciechowski, Jessup.

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE – COUNSELING

    Sasha Abreu, Hazleton; Jessica Agosto, Scranton; Ashley Jean Allen, Wyalusing; Amanda Marie Applegate, Scranton; Alex Jesus Barragan, Scranton; Jessica Lynn Boland, Greenfield Township; Nathaniel Cespedes, Scranton; Tanasha Rianae Cook, York; Victor James DeLaCruz, Hazleton; Jacilyn Michele Fritsch, Honesdale; Mindy Hein, Scranton; Aaron Christopher Keating, Tafton; Amanda Carol King, Sayre; Kristina Rashelle Oliver, Forest City; Dareycha Marie Pacheco, Scranton; Kayla Marie Radler, Freeland; James Ronald Richards III, Throop; and Maria Santos, Hazleton.

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE – POLICE OR SECURITY

    Russell Carl Benke III, Scranton; Ross Bonaddio II, Carbondale; Louis Emerson Brogan, Scranton; Justin Lee Brown, South Abington Township; Courtney Denise Chambliss, Reeders; Yndira Charyse Cosby, Bushkill; Tiffany M. Cruz, Beach Lake; Cory James Cunningham, Scranton; Andrew Michael Dalkiewicz, Stillwater; Andrew Nichols Daly, Long Pond; Natalie Dejesus, Scranton; Richard Stephen Freer, Milford; Ryan Michael Pedro Ghantous, Scranton; Thomas Harris IV, Clarks Summit; Matthew Aaron Jenks, Lords Valley; Camille Rachelle Karlak, Old Forge; Kayla Jean Kelly, Plains; Uriah James La Rocco, Tobyhanna; Matthew Joseph Mondak, Peckville; Edward J. Morristell, Dalton; Thomas Rehberg, Lords Valley; and Breanna Marie White, Scranton.

    CULINARY ARTS

    Brandon L. Denniston, Lords Valley; Amanda Marie DiPierro, Lake Ariel; Samantha Rose Else, Honesdale; Joshua Wils Glickenstein, Lords Valley; Samantha Cecelia Jarmolinski, Scott Township; Frank Anthony Navarro, Jr., Dingmans Ferry; and John Joseph Watkins, Honesdale.

    DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY

    Kaitlin Ellen Feik, Honesdale; April Lyn Kravitz, Vandling; Jacqueline N. Murray, Scranton; Kendra Antwinet Senecal, Scranton; Mary Sterling, Scranton; and Donna Urciuolo, Scranton.

    EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

    Krisa Colarusso, Scranton; Lacey Elaine Holley, Clarks Summit; Nicole Ann Rutledge, Old Forge; and Amanda Lynn VanBuskirk, Scranton.

    ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

    Eryn Renee Malott, Moscow.

    ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES – POLICY

    Kyle William Ferri, Covington Township; and Kevin Gonda, Taylor.

    ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES – SCIENCE

    Cory Joseph Conway, Carbondale.

    HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT

    Brandon L. Denniston, Lords Valley; Amanda Marie DiPierro, Lake Ariel; Samantha Rose Else, Honesdale; David Malcolm Gilligan, Lake Ariel; Katherine Laura Huppunen, Lakewood; Samantha Cecelia Jarmolinski, Scott Township; Christopher Frank Marino, Lords Valley; and Mathew Thomas Munley, Greenfield Township.

    HUMAN SERVICES

    Amber Bassett, Hawley; Danny Kristopher Beach, Scranton; Craig A. Brindza, Scranton; Joan B. Coles, Dunmore; Thomas Robert Ford, Scranton; Jacilyn Michele Fritsch, Honesdale; Shelley Ann Fuchs, Towanda; Brandi Grunza, Carbondale; Sara Marie Jackson, Olyphant; Shameeka Jones, Scranton; Alexander Isaiah Darby Lester, Dunmore; Tiffany R. Lodewyks, Hawley; Araceli Rios, Scranton; Geena Maria Rizzo, Dickson City; Carissa Nicole Rutledge, Milanville; Stephen M. Schwartz, Hawley; Kira Janae Simmons, Scranton; Tamra Akilia Sprague, Scranton; and Bruce Wiley, Scranton.

    LIBERAL STUDIES

    Erin Julia Bernstein, Simpson; Alexandria Joan Chapman, Clarks Summit; Angela Concetta Cutrona, Scranton; Courtney M. Davis, Taylor; Kelsey Elizabeth Davis, Taylor; Eli Ubrie Alanzo Downie, Blakeslee; Theresa May Franko, Sayre; Alexander Reed Haag, Scranton; Nora Lee Hall, Equinunk; John Edward Hayden, Jr., Wilkes-Barre; Apostolis Kalyvas, Scranton; John Daniel Karazia, Jr., Wilkes-Barre; Rachel Marie Kenney, Jenkins Township; David M. Kruman, Scranton; Madeline Rose Miller, Lake Ariel; Cody James Minicozzi, Dalton; Sydney Taylor Nonnemacher, Honesdale; Joseph John O’Malley III, Scranton; Robert A. Pissott, Nicholson; Donna-Marie Mazzanna Quidley, Beach Lake; Matthew M. Rossi, Scranton; Sarah Colleen Ruane, Scranton; Brianna Susan Sell, Jefferson Township; Maria Soriano, Scranton; Nadine Marie Stevens, Archbald; Zachary A. Turak, Scranton; Jeremy Van Duyne, Lords Valley; Natalie Elizabeth Werner, Clifton; Angelena Elizabeth Wilmot, Lake Ariel; and Katerina Yanakis, Honesdale.

    NATURAL GAS COMPRESSION TECHNOLOGY

    Shane Beamer, Susquehanna; Kevin Francis Cavanaugh, Susquehanna; Richard Joseph DiPhillips, Montrose; Curtis Benjamin Evans, Nicholson; Jonathan Hanna, Lake Ariel; Ryan S. Higgins, New Milford; Mason Joseph Lengel, Factoryville; Keith Nathanial Miller , Dalton; Justin Taylor Passetti II, Clarks Summit; Joshua S. Roe, Hallstead; Eric William Rogers, Montrose; Joshua John Schwartztrauber, Clarks Summit; and Alan Zosh, Montrose.

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    Anthony Cacciamani, Jessup; Nancy Elaine Fiester, New Albany; Elizabeth Hunsinger, Tunkhannock; Kurt Knott, Jefferson Township; Lorraine Long Martin, Susquehanna; Michael Brian Ruby, Moscow; and Lisa J. Spencer, Tunkhannock.

    PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS TECHNOLOGY

    James Joseph Armillay Sr., Taylor; William Powell Beichler, Fleetville; Matt Thomas Bozym, Scranton; Richard B. Cottrell, Thompson; Benjamin Troy Davenport, Montrose; Adam Roger Dix, Pleasant Mount; Eric DooLittle, Susquehanna; Ronald French, Lake Ariel; Maggie Marie Gething, Clifford; Susan Marie Gumble, Hop Bottom; Christopher Daniel Hartman, Kingsley; Nathaniel Charles Krebs, Bloomsburg; Hunter Marcy, Kingsley; Nicholas August McDonald, Dunmore; Mark Lucas Miller, Clifford Township; Fred Mitchell, Jessup; Joseph Hunter Natale, Scott Township; Jacob Robert Noldy, Scott Township; Sierra Amanda Robinson, Montrose; Aaron Rockwell, Susquehanna; John A. Ryan, Clarks Summit; Thomas Schaeffer, Milanville; Michael Ray Shelhamer, Bloomsburg; Eric Steven Vanderbeck, Hawley; Jordan Wahl, Scott Township; and Kenneth L. Walter, Jr., Dunmore.

    PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT

    Mia Catherine Darbenzio, Dunmore; Kenneth John Domzalski, Jr., Milford; Dusty Lynn Greaves, Beach Lake; Arielle Lane, Milford; Darren Joseph Minich, Wilkes-Barre; Ryan W. Phillips, Beach Lake; Jennifer Lee Razillard, Lake Ariel; John Edward Salkoskas, Tafton; Andrew Joseph Simonik, Scott Township; Bethany Glenn Spears, Scott Township; Deanna Lynn Swanwick, Hawley; and Kristi Ann Tolerico, Carbondale.

    PRE-ALLIED HEALTH

    Megan Lynn Drutherosky, Jessup; Kayla Lambert, Springbrook Township; Nicole Maroni, Scranton; Lindsey Jane Mosher, Waymart; and Hichha Patel, Scranton.

    SPORT MANAGEMENT

    Robert Best, Dunmore; Eric Anthony Grabowski, Scott Township; Dylan Curtis Passetti, Dalton; Robert Joseph Rehberg, Lords Valley; and Megan Clair Tweedy, Scott Township.

    VASCULAR TECHNOLOGY

    Donna Maria Genovese, Dunmore; Christofer Santiago Nicholson, Kingston; Sarah Michalene Rozaieski, Jessup; Sarah Elizabeth Walker, Hop Bottom; and Barbara Ziemrowski, East Stroudsburg.