• Info For
  • About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Affairs
  • News & Events
  • Continuing Education
  • Show Nav
    Lackawanna College

    Lackawanna College holds 120th commencement

    2014 LC Graduation Group Photo

    High resolution photos are now available for download from the College’s Flickr account

    SCRANTON, Pa. – Lackawanna College conferred more than 300 academic degrees and certificates during its 120th commencement ceremony, held Saturday, May 17, at the Lackawanna College Student Union, 500 Jefferson Ave., Scranton.

    The keynote speaker for the afternoon was alumnus Donald A. Jones, ’08, a former wide receiver with the Buffalo Bills who was also briefly signed under contract with the New England Patriots. After being diagnosed with a kidney disorder during his sophomore year at Lackawanna, Jones continued his education at Youngstown State and eventually achieved his dream of playing in the National Football League. He voluntarily retired from professional football in 2013.

    Accounting major Andrew Joseph Figueroa, of Hawley, was the class representative. A 2010 graduate of Wallenpaupack Area High School, Figueroa will continue his education at Drexel University in the fall.

    Popular academic majors among the members of the Class of 2014 included Liberal Studies, Criminal Justice, Human Services, and Business Administration. Graduates also completed many of the College’s employment-focused degree programs including Cardiac, Diagnostic Medical, and Vascular Sonography; Petroleum and Natural Gas Technology; Culinary Arts; and Hospitality Management.

    2014 graduates

     

    ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

    Communication Arts

    • David Henry Argust, Old Forge
    • Charles Javon Cooley, College Park, Md.
    • David Anthony Erb, Scranton
    • Megan Esty, Scranton
    • Giovanni Avilese Greene, Milford
    • Dylan Richard Gregory, Waymart
    • Jordan Alexander Loftus, Duryea
    • Samantah Dawn Lyles, Scranton
    • Joseph O’Connor, Scranton
    • Desi Thomas Smith, Laflin

    ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

    Accounting

    • Narendra Adhikari, Scranton
    • Nabilah Ali, Scranton
    • Dalton Andrew Coldwater, South Abington Township
    • Jillann E. Cole, Towanda
    • Melissa Lynne Crockett, Ulster
    • Christina Giovanna Farrachi, Lakeville
    • Andrew Joseph Figueroa, Hawley
    • Terrena Shatrice Goines, Scranton
    • Pearl Gonzalez, Scranton
    • Susan Kuhn, Taylor
    • Natasha Lynn Long, Scranton
    • Snehal S. Patel, Dickson City
    • Shilah Qurban Ali, Scranton
    • Erica Lynne Swenson, Tunkhannock

    Surgical Technology

    • Melissa Rae Blasz, Columbia Cross Roads
    • John Vaughn Jennings, Canton
    • Sarah Beth Winward, Athens

    ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

    Business Administration

    • Nabilah Ali, Scranton
    • Allison Estelle Barker, Lake Ariel
    • Erick Campos, Scranton
    • Joseph Richard Chiocchi, Hawley
    • Crystal Crum, Hawley
    • Rashawn Malik Cunningham, Philadelphia
    • Garfield Dandridge III, Bronx, N.Y.
    • Kyle Anthony Diehl, Honesdale
    • Courtney Lynn Margaret Haggerty, Taylor
    • Jane M. Harris, Old Forge
    • Khalil Arthur Amir Keel, Philadelphia
    • Amanda M. Konopelski, Dupont
    • Anthony Mark Kovaleski, Waymart
    • Brian R. Kresge, Throop
    • Jason Alan McLain, Scranton
    • Carla Marie Mitchell, Old Forge
    • David Ramon Morse, Wilkes-Barre
    • Shilah Qurban Ali, Scranton
    • Joan Mae Arpon Ramos, Jessup
    • Lakeytrious Deronica Rayford, Tobyhanna
    • Michelle L. Shedden, Canton
    • Perla Masiel Sierra, Allentown
    • Lisa J. Spencer, Nicholson
    • James Robert Topa, Roaring Brook
    • Justin David Vanderpool, Ulster
    • Cassandra Elizabeth Vaughan, Hawley
    • Sarah Emily Walter, Newfoundland
    • John Derik Wasilewski, Hawley
    • Charles W. Wiernicki, Towanda
    • Tyler Woody, Clarks Summit

    Business Studies

    • Zabihullah Abubakr, Scranton
    • Jessie Lee Gladys Angerson, Dunmore
    • Ruby Bennett, Scranton
    • Nicholas Robert Boczar, Scranton
    • Norma Katrina Boone, Scranton
    • Jarell Broxton, Gaithersburg, Md.
    • Jillann E. Cole, Towanda
    • Jourene Ina Coolidge-Cardoza, New Milford
    • Elliot James Elsbree, Sayre
    • Jermaine Eluemunor, Denville, N.J.
    • Thomas Allen Gaccione, Carbondale
    • Randy Galinsky, Carbondale
    • Adam Michael Gordon, Great Bend
    • Ervin Harris-Allen, Scranton
    • Unte Jordan James, Pittsburgh
    • Kimberly Ann Kraus, Hazleton
    • Dwayne Anthony Lewis, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Jontavious Sedale Mack, Hartsville, S.C.
    • Jessica Marroquin, Allentown
    • Carol Ann Mattessich, Hawley
    • Patrick McAllister, Greenville, R.I.
    • Edward Jamar McKenzie, Paterson, N.J.
    • Patrick Michael Padula, Dunmore
    • Joan Mae Arpon Ramos, Jessup
    • Tyjae Terrell Rivers, Philadelphia
    • Kelly Anne Sacco, Hazleton
    • Tanner James Schmidt, Scranton
    • William Jerry Weaver, Stafford, Va.

    Cardiac Sonography

    • Molly Elizabeth Burney, Blakely
    • April Ann Kishbaugh, Swoyersville
    • Ronald J. Klocek, Taylor
    • Erika Sue Laskowski, Lake Ariel
    • Mason Andrew Legg, Montrose
    • Erin Lehman, Dallas
    • Carla Nicole Lutzick, Scranton
    • Tanya McLane, Clarks Summit
    • Megan Marie Perea, Westline
    • Amanda Rose Scirone, Carbondale
    • Brittany Surace, Scott Township

    Computer Information Systems

    • Elizabeth Ashlan Gebhard, Bressler
    • Nathan J. Grover, New Milford
    • Audrey Scripp, Scranton

    Criminal Justice – Counseling

    • Christopher Abreu, Reading
    • Lara E. Allen, Towanda
    • Cameron E. Black, Scranton
    • Virginia R. Farrell, Waymart
    • Heather Christina Gitto, Newfoundland
    • Allison Grevera, Old Forge
    • Angela E. Hosking, Hawley
    • April Jerock, Wyoming
    • Nikki R. Johnston, Waverly, N.Y.
    • James Theodore Kille, Honesdale
    • Richard David Marchegiani, Jessup
    • John David Marks, Metcalfe, Ontario, Canada
    • Tyrek Seth Matthews, Scranton
    • Jenna Marie Mayers, Towanda
    • Sierra Lynn Mott, Gouldsboro
    • Brittany Amber Nelson, Harrisburg
    • Jozlyn M. Parsons, Wyalusing
    • Stefany Rodriguez, Hazleton
    • Christina Michelle Saxon, Towanda
    • Tyrik Dre’Shawn Scott, Owings Mills, Md.
    • Brianna A. Showerman, Little Meadows
    • Elizabeth Marie Skitzki, Scranton
    • Tamra Akilia Sprague, Scranton
    • John Edward Stefko, Scranton
    • Casey Marie Tighe, Throop
    • Amanda Rae Verderese, Monroeton

    Criminal Justice – Police

    • Jessica M. Arthur, Mayfield
    • Dominick Joseph Avvisato, Jr., Old Forge
    • Alexandra Collins Brownell, Carbondale
    • Dominick Thomas Carite III, Jessup
    • Edmond R. Chamberlain, Waymart
    • Nicholas Chestnut, Scranton
    • Tre’ Cooke, Woodbridge, Va.
    • Nicholas DeSantis, Jr., Bushkill
    • Jenna M. Dumansky, Lehighton
    • Joseph H. Eddy, Jr., Shickshinny
    • Shawn Michael Eiffert, Scranton
    • Colby Monique Floyd, Scranton
    • Andrew James Forgatch, Wilkes-Barre
    • Eric Joshua Hernandez, Pocono Summit
    • Dwight Richard Houseman, Duryea
    • John Charles Kaczmarczyk III, Mahanoy City
    • Brandon M. Kelley, Gouldsboro
    • Cassandra Marie Kudzinowski, Clifford
    • Dimitri Montez Mack, Manassas, Va.
    • James J. Malone, Jr., Dunmore
    • Michael Joseph Mancuso, Old Forge
    • Michael James Morrison, Scranton
    • Lauren Ashley Passero, Taylor
    • Deserree A. Ramos, Greeley
    • Russell Raymond Redhead III, Denver
    • Jordan Mark Smith, Montrose
    • Leon Smith, Jr., Culpeper, Va.
    • Matthew Douglas Sobiech, Montrose
    • John J. Stoker, Conyngham
    • JonMichael Tavarez, Wilkes-Barre
    • Kimberly Youncia Vishnesky, Clarks Summit
    • Brian Robert Voytek, Scranton

    Culinary Arts

    • Lanie Marie Brofsky, Greeley
    • Lisa Marie King, Honesdale
    • Christopher Samuel Kutz, Hawley
    • James Alan Reichman, Paupack
    • Jason Gerard Reiss, Hawley
    • John Joseph Soto, Hawley
    • Stanley Alexander Stravinskas, Jr., South Abington Twp.

    Diagnostic Medical Sonography

    • Amanda Jeanette Brown, Moosic
    • Rebecca Elizabeth Cahill, Greeley
    • Alaina Cruz, Sugarloaf
    • Allysia Flint, Moscow
    • Krystle Lynn Gorr, Jeffersonville, N.Y.
    • Jamie Marie Miller, Bethany

    Early Childhood Education

    • Tyria Vashti Bean, Upper Darby
    • Kansis Marie Dolinsky, Eynon
    • Cruz M. Garcia, Scranton
    • Danielle Victoria Kane, Scranton
    • Kathleen Ann Kehlenbeck, Bally
    • Riva Shane Lippiett, Scranton
    • Zachary John McCarty, Carbondale
    • Brittney May Morgan, Sparrow Bush, N.Y.
    • Stephanie Marie Srebro, Scranton

    Education

    • Patrick Gerard Collins, Scranton
    • Kelsey Joy Goodson, Springbrook
    • Kevin Edward Karabin, Moscow
    • Daniel Robert Repshis III, Scranton
    • Lindsay Ann Seymour, Throop

    Emergency Medical Services

    • Scott Vincent Tiberi, Scranton

    Environmental Studies – Policy

    • Timothy Ryan Carr, Eynon

    Environmental Studies, Science

    • Jason Linton, Waymart

    Hospitality Management

    • Maggie Lynn Coquet, Lords Valley
    • Lisa Marie King, Honesdale
    • Christopher Samuel Kutz, Hawley
    • Callie McGinnis, Honesdale
    • Samantha Lynn Pulici, Hawley
    • Colleen Steelman, Honesdale
    • Stanley Alexander Stravinskas, Jr., South Abington Twp.

    Human Services

    • Denise Yvette Bastian, Scranton
    • Ashley Bennett, Scranton
    • Maurice Christopher Bowen, Emmaus
    • Shakera Latrice Cason, Philadelphia
    • Genesys Castillo, Hazleton
    • Marie Kristine Daday, Lake Ariel
    • Virginia R. Farrell, Waymart
    • Stephanie Judith Feola, Gouldsboro
    • Megan Brittany Janderchick, Bally
    • Nikki R. Johnston, Waverly, N.Y.
    • Danielle Lynn Kobbe, Towanda
    • Elaine R. Mackey, Nicholson
    • Angela Mancini, Dunmore
    • Danielle Marie Maro, Throop
    • Shaunte Lucillie Mathis, Scranton
    • Melody Ruth McClintock, Lake Ariel
    • Zuhal Mohseni, Scranton
    • Diana Marie Moss, Honesdale
    • Sierra Lynn Mott, Gouldsboro
    • Thomas Michael O’Brien, Beaumaris, Australia
    • Jennifer Pellegrino, Greeley
    • Stephanie Marie Piccoletti, Old Forge
    • Bryan C. Rex, Honesdale
    • Syiesha Tiffany Roberts, Philadelphia
    • Brianna A. Showerman, Little Meadows
    • Stephanie Ann Skitzki, Hazleton
    • Erika Lynne Steele, Towanda
    • Jessica VanDusky, Scranton
    • Amanda Rae Verderese, Monroeton
    • Karen Anna Wampole, Ulster

    Liberal Studies

    • EJ Abramowitz, Margate, Fla.
    • Michael Christopher Abrunzo, Horseheads, N.Y.
    • Khaleel Artis, Macungie
    • Jesse Batt, Villanova
    • Marissa Elizabeth Bolsar, Jessup
    • Kyle Robert Booth, Scranton
    • Diane Teresa Bowie, Philadelphia
    • Helen Irene Boyle, Scranton
    • Howrasha Bryan, Pittston
    • Taylor Lynn Cawley, Scranton
    • Emilea Clark, Montrose
    • Sabrina Shontelle Coleman, Scranton
    • Richard James Condeelis, Jr., Falls
    • Amanda Jean Corry, Milford
    • Toni A. Curtis, Mayfield
    • Brandon Robert Essex, Hawley
    • Tyler Alexander Essex, Hawley
    • Mary Margaret Fallon, Scranton
    • Wendell E. Foster III, Ellicott City, Md.
    • Daniel Alan Gates, Nicholson
    • Nour Emily Hasan, Wilkes-Barre
    • Breanna Christine Hazellief, Greentown
    • Amber Patricia Hildreth, Lake Ariel
    • Olatayo Ishola, Parlin, N.J.
    • Kasa Bernard Kelley, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Kaley Elizabeth Kucharski, Archbald
    • Laurelyn Ruth Maria, Kingsley
    • LeeAnn Mattern, Laceyville
    • Nicholas William McGill, Scranton
    • Britney Lynn Mertens, Hawley
    • Douglas Nahogyil, Greentown
    • Kelsea Noel Natalie, Scranton
    • Daniel Joseph Navoczynski, Scranton
    • Ronnie Joseph Sherman II, Mount Vernon, N.Y.
    • Keri-Lynn Smith, Equinunk
    • Elizabeth Sposito, Gouldsboro
    • Trevor Neil Talbot, Pittston
    • Bethany Ann Toney, Clarks Summit
    • Addison L. Walter, Scranton
    • Nijee Dashawn Murray Warfield, York
    • Michael Wayne, Jr., West Chester
    • Robyn L. Welch, Clifford Township
    • Samantha Lynn Zantowsky, Union Dale
    • Dorothy Zummo, Lords Valley

    Life Science

    • Deanna DiGiampaolo, Hawley
    • Julian S. Ei, Scranton

    Petroleum and Natural Gas Technology

    • Andrew M. Augustine, Wilkes-Barre
    • Timothy Jameson Bradley, Hop Bottom
    • Timothy J. Daniels, Tunkhannock
    • Jake Joseph Dunda, Dunmore
    • Ian Martin Jacobs, Binghamton, N.Y.
    • Timothy John Jennings, Freeland
    • Nicholas John Manglaviti, Lake Winola
    • James Gabriel Miller III, Dunmore
    • John Clarence Moore, Dimock
    • John Nicholas Olcese, Clifford Township
    • Megan Ann Oliver, Springville
    • Allen A. Oswald III, Endicott, N.Y.
    • Nicholas John Perry, Dunmore
    • David R. Rignanesi, Old Forge
    • Joseph William Riley III, Trooper
    • Harry Curtis Robb, Lackawaxen
    • Christopher David Vincent, Old Forge
    • Dylan James Walsh, Vandling
    • Mark J. Wanner, Aliquippa

    Physical Therapist Assistant

    • Nicole E. Barbone, Moscow
    • Caitlyn Rose Bevilacqua, Peckville
    • Melissa Maus, Eynon
    • Sarah Lynne McNeal, Sugarloaf
    • Gwendolyn M. Oliver, Milford
    • Natalie Ortiz, Shohola
    • Linda Kate Quinn, Milford
    • Timothy Rine, Honesdale
    • Heidi Marie Roegner, Moscow
    • Tricia A. Strugala, Scott Township
    • Kayla Lynn Tellefsen, Rowland
    • Daniel James Thomas, Peckville
    • Stephen Michael VanDeLinde, Milanville

    Sport Management

    • Jean-Claude Forte, Philadelphia
    • Darien Hutton, Ewing, N.J.
    • Jordan Edward Joyce, Scranton
    • Matthew David Klus, West Wyoming
    • Joseph Gerard Langan, Pittston
    • Shahid Jaleal Lovett, Vineland, N.J.
    • Jamel McNeill, Paterson, N.J.
    • Jordan Francis Meyer, Beach Lake
    • Jonathan Patrick Motts, Lansdale
    • Sheldon Robinson, Lake City, SC
    • Dana Wasim Shaw, Philadelphia
    • Andrew Isaac Snyder, Scranton
    • Shayna Renee Stanton, Pittsburgh
    • William Joseph Vervan, Eynon
    • Brad Wilson, Jr., Philadelphia

    Vascular Technology

    • Megan McGuire, Scranton
    • Kerrie Beth Piccirillo, Endicott, N.Y.
    • Courtney Marie Swendsen, Waymart

    CERTIFICATE

    Paramedic Studies

    • Ryan Reid, Moscow
    • Heather Widzbell, Lake Ariel