• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College

    Lackawanna holds 124th commencement

    SCRANTON, Pa. – Lackawanna College awarded more than 360 associate degrees and certificates to students from 17 states, Canada, Switzerland, and the Virgin Islands during its 124th commencement on Saturday, May 19 in the College’s Student Union in downtown Scranton.

    Access our FREE Flickr gallery for your graduation photo!

    Accounting major Alvaro Francisco Garcia was the class representative. While at Lackawanna, he made the President’s list every semester. He has also enrolled as one of the first students to pursue his bachelor’s degree in Accounting beginning in the Fall 2018 semester. Alvaro is dedicated to working as a part of his South Scranton neighborhood to bring the Latino community closer to their neighbors. He hopes to become a CPA and eventually open his own tax firm.

    Doctor of Education, non-profit founder, and author Dr. Nathaniel J. Williams presented the keynote address. A multi-national motivational speaker and lecturer, Williams has addressed issues of diversity and inclusion for over 25 years. At a young age, Williams lost his mother due to a cranial aneurysm, leaving him and his eleven siblings in the care of the New York City foster care system. His life experiences have inspired him to pursue initiatives to benefit diverse communities and help others realize their potential.

    Lackawanna College Board of Trustees Secretary Joyce Van Schooneveld was awarded the Silver Seeley Distinguished Service Medal. The medal is given to an individual who has performed outstanding service to the Lackawanna College community and is regarded as one of the College’s highest honors. It was presented to Van Schooneveld in recognition of her family’s role as the founding family of Lackawanna College and her service to the College through the Board of Trustees since 2009. Van Schooneveld is the great-granddaughter of John H. Seeley and granddaughter of Sterling Seeley.

    Students at Saturday’s ceremony were awarded a wide range of degrees from Petroleum & Natural Gas Industrial Mechanics and Vascular Technology to Hospitality Management and Physical Therapist Assistant.

    The following students earned degrees and certificates:

    ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

    ACCOUNTING

    • Lamin Barrow, Lancaster
    • Colin Joseph Dietz, South Abington Township
    • Sean E. Faherty, Scranton
    • Alvaro Francisco Garcia, Scranton
    • Ashten Lee Johnson-Bates, Wyalusing
    • Zachary Thomas Knapp, Beach Lake
    • Laura Anne Krout, Factoryville
    • Raymond Kortay Kurt, Thornhurst
    • Krystal Katherine Levitt, Moscow
    • Jabari Jelani Lindsay, Meriden, Conn.
    • Marc Thomas McCarthy, Jessup
    • Paul Michael McNally Jr. Scranton
    • Ashley Joyce Pellett, Athens
    • Tyler Pittsman, Jefferson Township
    • Kylee J. Ravenscroft-Slater, Athens
    • Angela Rosado, Scranton
    • Luz Viviana Salazar, Old Forge
    • Mark Gerard Sarazine Jr. Lackawaxen
    • Mitchell W.R. Shoemaker, Towanda
    • Robert Frank Spagnuolo, Hawley
    • Seth James Winward, Athens

    ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

    COMMUNICATION ARTS

    • Connor Jason Eischeid, Lake Ariel
    • Juana Galeno, Dunmore
    • William Alexander Quinones, Scranton

    ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

    BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    • Aditya Agrawal, South Abington Township
    • Jami Lee Anderline, Scranton
    • Ricardo Jose Arias, Elmhurst, N.Y.
    • Colby Michael Bailleau, Eynon
    • Katlyn Marie Bakker, Hawley
    • Jack Baldauff, Dunmore
    • Dana Marie Beynon, Scranton
    • Collin Edward Burns, Hillsdale, N.J.
    • Riley Lynn Campbell, LeRaysville
    • Avianna Eva Compierchio, Eynon
    • Andrew Warren Emerson, Athens
    • Tyler Joseph Fisch, Spring Brook Township
    • Jessica Amy Foca, Scranton
    • Cheila Gomes-Monteiro, Moosic
    • Travis John Heller, Blakeslee
    • Laura Marie Jenkin, Scranton
    • Ashten Lee Johnson-Bates, Wyalusing
    • Sardar Shahzeb Khan, Dunmore
    • Laura Anne Krout, Factoryville
    • Lori LaVango, Scranton
    • Krystal Katherine Levitt, Moscow
    • Sal Marchese, Moscow
    • Shane Michael McGrath, Athens
    • Paul Michael McNally Jr. Scranton
    • Sean James McWilliams, Lake Ariel
    • Eric T. Morse, Rome
    • Brijeta V. Patel, Scranton
    • Rachana Rasikbhai Patel, Scranton
    • Alexandra Marie Patterson, Olyphant
    • Marc Oliver Petersen, Hawley
    • Michelle Rose Puleo, Duryea
    • Kylee J. Ravenscroft-Slater, Athens
    • Angelo John Riggi, Dumore
    • Brian William Roche, Taylor
    • Sean Michael Russell, Scranton
    • Andrea Marie Schmidt, Scranton
    • Bryce Caver Scofield, Stratford, Conn.
    • Kaitlyn Rose Slutter, Tafton
    • Andrew Soulinhavong, Scranton
    • Megan Lynn Stenzhorn, Ocala, Fla.
    • Alyssa Ann Toole, Lords Valley
    • Giovanni Torres, Harrisburg
    • Michael Emil Wasko, Old Forge
    • Richard Allen Yencho II, Archbald
    • Aaron P. Yurko, Dallas

    BUSINESS STUDIES

    • Matthew Bonish, Harrisburg
    • Steven Boscia, Eastchester, N.Y.
    • Michael Kordell Catlett, Saluda, Va.
    • Isaac Michael Charleson, Scranton
    • Nicholas Anthony Ciambriello, Greenfield
    • Evens Cleus, Philadelphia
    • Travis James Crummy-Gaither, Steelton
    • Elijah N. Harrison, Linden, N.J.
    • Aaron Jones, Columbia, S.C.
    • Mark Anthony Jones Jr., Woodbridge, Va.
    • Yanesi Caroline Martinez, Scranton
    • Shane Aidan McLaughlin, West Grove
    • Justen Jalil Myles, Lindenwold, N.J.
    • Nicole Pazzaglia, Scranton
    • Rashaad Malik Pressey, Newport News, Va.
    • Navon Marvell Prince, Washington, D.C.
    • Jo-El Darnell Shaw, Pittsburgh
    • Peter Julian Sims, Staten Island, N.Y.
    • Tarique Atiba Smith, Lakewood, N.J.
    • Glenn David Souchuck Jr., Frackville
    • Wady Tactuk, Bergenfield, N.J.
    • Mark Volk Jr., Woodbridge, Va.
    • Tyrone Anthony Washington Jr., Englewood, N.J.
    • Andrew Nicholas White, Amherst, N.Y.
    • Dana Charles Williams, Waverly
    • Jonathan Darnell Williams, Scranton
    • Mikayla Dorothy Wolynski, Spring Brook Township

    CARDIAC SONOGRAPHY

    • Stephani Allan, Scranton
    • Gabriella Cassaro, Carbondale
    • Colleen Martin, Archbald
    • Lauran Elizabeth McDonald, Pittston
    • Jack Quinn, Waverly
    • Abigail Marie Rodriguez, Hughestown

    COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS

    • Stephen Joseph Berkowitz, Nicholson
    • Kevin Richard Haring Jr., Archbald
    • Travis John Heller, Blakeslee
    • Dylan Llewellyn Reese, Scranton
    • Mark Gerard Sarazine, Lackawaxen
    • Benjamin Richard Stumpo, Honesdale

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE

    • Ericca Marie Cook, Lake Ariel
    • Emily Jeanne Cost, Scranton
    • Esmerlyn Del Carmen Francisco, Hazleton
    • Jason John Gavern, St. Cloud, Fla.
    • Lindsey Nicole Kreider, Towanda
    • Stephen J. Montauredes, Beach Lake
    • Ashley Rzeszewski, Eynon
    • Keri Lynn Smith, Madison Township
    • Tionna Monique Thompson, Dickson City
    • Cody James Troast, Hawley
    • Nicole Mary Turner, Scranton
    • Robert Lee Waiters, Scranton
    • Nicholas Benjamin Worobey, Throop
    • Danielle Annette Zeplin, Clarks Summit

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE – COUNSELING

    • Rhea Nicole Chacona, Lockwood, N.Y.
    • Ariel Elizabeth Hoherchak, Waymart
    • Brittney Mecca, Jessup
    • Samuel E. Melo, Hazleton
    • Tyler William Mintz II, Drums
    • Tabatha Marie Novello, White Mills
    • Daniel Bernard Schumann III, Honesdale
    • Kristie Marie Valera, Scranton
    • Whitney E. Wayman, Scranton

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE – POLICE

    • Dylan Joseph Amplo, Montrose
    • Michael Berkowitz, Scranton
    • Matthew Ryan Bond, Lake Ariel
    • Gabriella Paradise Borges, Tafton
    • Paul Jeffrey Brady, Scranton
    • Nestor Colon-Rivera, Scranton
    • Bailey James Conforti, Scranton
    • Steven James Costa, Lake Ariel
    • Edward Lawrence Dobash, Bloomsburg
    • Maximillion Gonzalez, Lancaster
    • Kyle Grabowski, Scranton
    • Ariana Marie Hagopian, Susquehanna
    • James Lance Heim, Hawley
    • Daniel Lamourt, Lancaster
    • Kyle Christopher McCormick, Waymart
    • Timothy McHale, Scranton
    • Dylan Angelo Micheletti, Lakewood
    • Peter Alexander Mose, Lords Valley
    • Ledwin Nunez, Wyomissing
    • Thomas Orzello, Scranton
    • Krystle Dolores Sankus, Scranton
    • Austin Thomas Shattin, Throop
    • Paul Anthony Trombetta Jr., Scranton
    • Christopher Shakill Vandross, Scranton
    • Jacob Thomas Zbegner, Mountain Top

    CULINARY ARTS

    • Takima Monic Armstead, Dickson City
    • Kaitlyn Nicole Galbraith, Hawley
    • Kyle Quinn Gilboy, Dunmore
    • Connor Patrick Gilbride, Scranton
    • Daniel Haas, Scranton
    • Kevin George Huston Jr., Carbondale
    • Travis Mark Labs, Tunkhannock
    • Francis Peter Loux, Avoca
    • Alexander Luis Marchena, Hamlin

    DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY

    • Kayla Jane Baron, Mountain Top
    • Ashley Octavia Castillo, Carbondale
    • Maria Angela Christoff, Conklin, N.Y.
    • Brianna Lynn Fisher, Bolivar, N.Y.
    • Taylor Marie Hurt, Port Crane, N.Y.
    • Katelyn Janine Kelleher, Harveys Lake
    • Kayla Lambert, Spring Brook Township
    • Alla Litvinoff, Goshen, N.Y.
    • Cassandra Lynn McPeek, Johnsonburg, N.J.
    • Alicia Marie Ortoski, Norwich, N.Y.
    • Lindsay Michelle Usher, Mountain Top
    • Jaclin Valasek, Tamaqua
    • Samantha Louise VonStorch, Scott Township
    • Paige Christine Williams, Jessup
    • Barbara Ziemrowski, East Stroudsburg

    EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

    • Kaitlyn Marie Angradi, Milford
    • Faith Lynn Decker, Honesdale
    • Tia L. Dillman, Laceyville
    • Paige Elijah Durkin, Archbald
    • Karen Marie Grzyboski, Moosic
    • Brianna Josephine Izen, Hanover Township
    • Kelsey L. Nonnemacher, Towanda
    • Cecilia Delcarmen Paroby, Moosic
    • Ariel Page Rovinski, Hawley
    • Alyvea Rose Scarfalloto, Honesdale
    • J-Lynd Sherman, Wyalusing
    • Christopher Skermo, Montgomery, N.Y.
    • Kayley Noelle Tracy, Damascus

    EDUCATION

    • Nicole Ericka Breuer, Greely
    • Antonio DiSilvestre, Hawley

    ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

    • Codie Kirk Malloy, South Montrose

    HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT

    • Bailey Ann Bobkoskie, Berwick
    • Margaret Louise Musewicz, Scranton
    • Anisa Puji Kristanti Tarigan, Scranton
    • Roberta Lynn Tomb, Newfoundland

    HUMAN SERVICES

    • Rosa Alberga, Thornhurst
    • Kymberly-Trene Dominique Alexander, Stroudsburg
    • Heather A. Bogaski, Scranton
    • Emely Isolina Caballero, Hazleton
    • Myranda Cotrone, Front Royal, Va.
    • Beau Ryan David, Prompton
    • Tandi Elise Davis, Taylor
    • Taira M. Ferreras, Hazleton
    • Andrew Gold, Nicholson
    • Teaira Michelle Hartley, Bushkill
    • Ariel Elizabeth Hoherchak, Waymart
    • John Michael Hunt, Wilkes-Barre
    • Roselyn Ibarrondo, Hazleton
    • Dominique S. Jonas, Forest City
    • Jessica Rose Long, Peckville
    • Pauline Ann Macarski, Scranton
    • Ana Altagracia Mateo, Scranton
    • Shannon Dolores Monck, Waymart
    • Joseph Montaro, Dunmore
    • Ljubomir Nikolic, Scranton
    • Arielle Payne, Hawley
    • Kellen Lynn Povanda, Old Forge
    • Michael Joseph Rich, East Stroudsburg
    • Brian Joseph Rush, Scranton
    • Rosanna Sanchez, West Hazleton
    • Ariana Carmen Elena Sanders, Lake Ariel
    • Makayla Seifert, Throop
    • Kiana M. Smalls, Bushkill
    • Gwendolyn Teresa Smith, Scranton
    • Katelyn Nicole Swick, Damascus

    LIBERAL STUDIES

    • Carlton Leon Aiken Jr., Swedesboro, N.J.
    • Phillip Gerald Alleva-Cox, Honesdale
    • Daymon Wesley Anderson, Silver Springs, Md.
    • Cassandra Rose Arcaro, Dickson City
    • Victoria-Lee Aspinall, Hawley
    • Jameel James Bailey, Trenton, N.J.
    • Elijah Frazier Baker, Chesterfield, Va.
    • Joseph Tyler Baran, West Hazleton
    • Terry Lashawn Bradley II, Leesburg, Va.
    • Chase Gregory Brown, Ashburn, Va.
    • Mark Anthony Chaney, Vineland, N.J.
    • James Chukwurah II, East Orange, N.J.
    • London Alexander Cloud, Bedford, Ohio
    • Michael Christian Dare, Elmwood Park, N.J.
    • Michael Paul Driscoll, Roaring Brook Township
    • Kaian Josue Duverger, Edison, N.J.
    • Eric Quincee Finney, Waldorf, Md.
    • Khristian LaMarr Gill, Dunmore
    • Cherokee Jordan Glasgow, Bronx, N.Y.
    • Stephen J. Glatz, Greentown
    • Marlane L. Gohl, Prompton
    • Quieterriua Sharnice Gross, Wilkes-Barre
    • Michael Gwoah, Downingtown
    • James Bryant Hackett, Endwell, N.Y.
    • Isaiah William Hardy, Sicklerville, N.J.
    • Terrence Harrison, Charlotte, N.C.
    • Aryssa Therese Hill, Scranton
    • Dustin Stone Hoffman, Clearwater, Fla.
    • Branyan Javier-Castillo, Rockville, Md.
    • Calvin Glenn Jenkins Jr., Sahuarita, Ariz.
    • Arrington Miles Johns, Monroeville
    • Emmanuel Cornelius Lee, Scranton
    • Kelani Everette Luke, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
    • Robert Talik Major, Pooler, Ga.
    • Jacob Thomas Makowski, Dunmore
    • Sharon Lorraine Mauro, White Mills
    • Rachel Mazur, Olyphant
    • Tahj M. McDaniel, Berlin, Conn.
    • Patrick Bailey Mizok, Scranton
    • Dylan Jacob O’Dell, Forest City
    • Kacey Carol Orlowski, Taylor
    • Julie Anna Petrucci, Scranton
    • Chris Bradley Pritchett, Fredericksburg, Va.
    • Aubrie Gallagher Rasalla, Scranton
    • Donte Malik Raymond, Rahway, N.J.
    • Devon Thaddeus Rinaldi, Tafton
    • Brittany Rosetta Roberts, Greenwood, Del.
    • Audrey Jane Ross, Clarks Summit
    • Isaac Edward Samuel, Bethlehem
    • Lavdi Shabani, Jefferson Township
    • Eli Rasheed Simmons Jr., East Orange, N.J.
    • Gregory Andrew Skrepenak Jr., Wilkes-Barre
    • Kaelyn Helene Slangan, Scott Township
    • Danielle A. Slovenkai, Scranton
    • Joram Nahshon Smith, Willingboro, N.J.
    • Alexandria Marie Sodon, Montrose
    • Kayla Nicole Strattman, Hawley
    • Michael Moore Taylor, Union Dale
    • Paris Melinda Thompson, Parkville, Md.
    • Myles Thomas Turner, Harrisburg
    • David Bryan Vargas, Randolph, N.J.
    • Keith Rasean Wells Jr., Pittsburgh
    • Reginald Rashaan Williamson, Lynn Haven, Fla.
    • John Salvatore Wynne, Stamford, Conn.
    • Kimberly Marie Yencho, Jefferson Township

    NATURAL GAS COMPRESSION TECHNOLOGY

    • Joshua Norman Giles, Friendsville

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    • Joseph James Caprio III, Mehoopany

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS INDUSTRIAL MECHANICS

    • Nicholas David Bistran, Dunmore
    • Cory Ryan Bradley, Carbondale
    • James Charles Malone, Dunmore
    • Hayley Elizabeth Rupakus, New Milford

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS MEASUREMENT

    • Joseph James Caprio III, Mehoopany
    • Michael P. Fazio, Sturges
    • Branden Lee Gingerlowski, Kingsley
    • Allison Diane Hewitt, Great Bend
    • David C. Krutulis, Archbald
    • Justin Anthony Potis, Carbondale

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS TECHNOLOGY

    • Michael Charles Friberger, Callicoon, N.Y.
    • Erik James Hayden, Dalton
    • Matthew Dale Horvath, Throop
    • James Burrows Maxson, Preston Park
    • Bryan Pert, Binghamton, N.Y.
    • Todd Robert Techentine II, Barnesville
    • William Joseph White, Jermyn

    PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT

    • Tina Diane Drake, Laflin
    • Lewis Dale Gardner III, Spring Brook Township
    • Thomas Gavin Gravine, Lake Ariel
    • Chastity Tina Heffley, Clarks Summit
    • Vanessa Lauren Lempicky, North Abington Township
    • Roxanne Nichole Lockwood, LeRaysville
    • Bradley Keith MacMaster, Equinunk
    • Michelle Elizabeth Pakutka, Scranton
    • Nicole Eileen Revta, Dunmore
    • Kathryn Grace Schlagenhaft, Beach Lake
    • James Angelo Siggia, Milford
    • Kelsey L. Swift, Peckville
    • Donna Linn Tyler, Honesdale
    • Brittany Marie Wilcha, Carbondale

    PRE-ALLIED HEALTH

    • Theresa Marie Baker, Hawley
    • Sierra Joan Mulgrew, Scranton
    • Stevan Alonso Rodriguez, Reading

    PSYCHOLOGY

    • Rose D. Helmbright, Sayre
    • Alaina Justine Wickwire, Towanda

    SPORT MANAGEMENT

    • Elijah Luis Baez, Essex, Vt.
    • Ciani Nyjai Ballard, Philadelphia
    • Carlos Francisco Benoit, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Jeancarlos Bonilla, Bronx, N.Y.
    • Edmilson Correia Centeio, New Bedford, Mass.
    • Rocco Gabriel DePietro Jr., Archbald
    • Lindsey Marie Dunn, Kingston
    • Marlon Vladimir Guzman, Scranton
    • Rasheid Tyriek Malette, Goldsboro, N.C.
    • Justin Jacob Montalvo, Larksville
    • Laquana Tamika Nagbe, Philadelphia
    • Jahmoi A. Percival, Lilburn, Ga.
    • Joshua Schliesing, Zermatt, Switzerland
    • Valentino Suriano, Moscow
    • Jayson Matthew Wilbur, Courtice, Ontario, Canada

    VASCULAR TECHNOLOGY

    • Andrew Raymond Garrett, Apalachin, N.Y.
    • Jeremiah David Harvey, Warren Center
    • Kristen Lee John Klein, Lake Ariel
    • Nicola Kaminski, Tannersville
    • Neil Arthur Ostrander, Honesdale
    • Melinda Ruddy, Carbondale
    • Diana Rae Schombs, Dingmans Ferry

    CERTIFICATE

    CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCE

    • Donald Gene Clark, Taylor
    • Amanda Fobes, Waymart
    • Padriac James Foley, Olyphant
    • Ryan James Gracia, Lake Ariel
    • Troy James Heckman, Shoemakersville
    • Zachary David Pigga, Dunmore

    PARAMEDIC

    • Nolan Beth Sweet-Browning, Clarks Summit
    • Kenneth Edward Williams, Moscow

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS TECHNICIAN

    • Ernest W. Hausmann III, Friendsville.

    About Lackawanna College

    Founded in 1894, Lackawanna College is a private, accredited college serving the people of northeastern Pennsylvania. With a main campus situated in downtown Scranton, Lackawanna’s expanding footprint also includes satellite centers in Hawley, Hazleton, New Milford, Sunbury, and Towanda. Learn more at www.lackawanna.edu.