• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College
    Lackawanna CollegeCurrent NewsCampus NewsLackawanna College recognizes Spring 2016 President’s List honorees

    Lackawanna College recognizes Spring 2016 President’s List honorees

    SCRANTON, Pa. – Lackawanna College has recognized the more than 260 students named to its President’s List for academic excellence during the Spring 2016 semester. A student qualifies for the President’s List if they achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or better with a minimum of 24 credit hours, including 12 credits during the most recent semester.

    Students named to the President’s List are:

    FLORIDA

    • Andrew L. Weathers, St Cloud, Fla.
    • Reginald R. Williamson, Lynn Haven, Fla.

    ILLINOIS

    • Patrick D. Frio, St. Charles, Ill.

    INDIANA

    • Dennis A. Archibald, Lafayette, Ind.

    MARYLAND

    • David Pindell, Columbia, Md.

    NORTH CAROLINA

    • Jamaz A. Richardson, Henderson, N.C.

    NEW JERSEY

    • Jarvis T. Leaks, Farmingdale, N.J.
    • Quentin T. Parham, Glassboro, N.J.
    • Daniel S. Plaza, Union, N.J.
    • Erik Shirvanian, Holmdel, N.J.

    NEW YORK

    • David J. Acquisto, Binghamton, N.Y.
    • Maria A. Christoff, Conklin, N.Y.
    • Roger A. Clarke, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Joseph M. Frantz, Waverly, N.Y.
    • Nicole F. Garrison, Waverly, N.Y.
    • Ann M. Hahn, Marion, N.Y.
    • Julie A. Lewis, Vestal, N.Y.
    • Alla Litvinoff, Goshen, N.Y.
    • Jason R. Pessarchick, Conklin, N.Y.
    • Eli B. Thomas, Elmira, N.Y.

    OHIO

    • Jordan M. Ueltschy, Uhrichsville, Ohio

    PENNSYLVANIA

    • Courtney L. Abbott, Towanda, Pa.
    • Al Husayn A. Abu Bakr, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Cynthia L. Ackley, Ulster, Pa.
    • Shelly L. Alexander, Hunlock Creek, Pa.
    • Jonathan Altamirano, Scranton, Pa.
    • Rosalinda Amet, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Jessica L. Anderson, Wysox, Pa.
    • Angela M. Barretta, Hawley, Pa.
    • Kristen L. Benesz, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Cody C. Bentley, Sayre, Pa.
    • Natasha S. Beskovoyne, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Melissa Birch, Scranton, Pa.
    • Justin L. Birtch, Hallstead, Pa.
    • Zachary M. Blau, Hawley, Pa.
    • Jessica L. Bobersky, Scranton, Pa.
    • Stephanie T. Bortree, Peckville, Pa.
    • Helen F. Botens-Allen, Plains, Pa.
    • Stephanie D. Bove, Greentown, Pa.
    • Diane Brazdzionis, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nina K. Breuer, Greeley, Pa.
    • Crystal A. Brown, Towanda, Pa.
    • Emily S. Bunnell, Honesdale, Pa.
    • William T. Bunnell, Honesdale, Pa.
    • David Burge, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Chelsea K. Burgess, Gillett, Pa.
    • Ra’Von D. Burton, Whitehall, Pa.
    • James W. Butler, Brackney, Pa.
    • Justin W. Byrd, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ethan Calafut, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Colleen D. Campbell, Scranton, Pa.
    • Rachael J. Caputo, Lehighton, Pa.
    • Kahlil Caracter, Freedom, Pa.
    • Macho A. Cartagena, Scranton, Pa.
    • Emily S. Casterline, Athens, Pa.
    • Robin M. Caswell, Springbrook Township, Pa.
    • Jessica L. Cerra, Scranton, Pa.
    • Christi L. Chandler, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Dekota L. Chapman, Sayre, Pa.
    • Justin M. Clouse, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Willard H. Cobb, Thompson, Pa.
    • Heather M. Colegrove, Laceyville, Pa.
    • Timothy P. Corcoran, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Abigail K. Craig, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Brian Cummings, Scranton, Pa.
    • Eileen Dailey, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Alexander J. Dalesky, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Sidney M. Dawson, Moosic, Pa.
    • Dante F. DeAntonio, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Kiera L. Deitz, Madison Township, Pa.
    • Maria A. DeJesus Carrasco, Hazleton, Pa.
    • Mallory C. DePew, Moscow, Pa.
    • Trudessa P. Derrick, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Colleen M. Devine, South Abington Township, Pa.
    • Tia L. Dillman, Laceyville, Pa.
    • Lindsey K. Dippre, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ryan Diskin, Montrose, Pa.
    • Jessica M. Donovan, Scranton, Pa.
    • Samantha R. Dougal, Wysox, Pa.
    • Kristen A. Dowd, Scranton, Pa.
    • Megan C. Durkin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Melissa R. Evans, Scranton, Pa.
    • Stephanie L. Faux, West Nanticoke, Pa.
    • Roland E. Fessenden, Athens, Pa.
    • Rebecca L. Fick, Rome, Pa.
    • Aubrey R. Fick, Blakely, Pa.
    • Michael L. Foley, South Abington Township, Pa.
    • Marcos Garcia, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nicholas S. Gasper, Jessup, Pa.
    • Stephanie A. Gerosky, Edwardsville, Pa.
    • Matthew J. Gilbert, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Peter T. Gilroy, Lords Valley, Pa.
    • Terence J. Gilroy, Lords Valley, Pa.
    • Susan M. Giordano, Towanda, Pa.
    • Brett A. Goodwin, Le Raysville, Pa.
    • Adam Z. Gooler, Gouldsboro, Pa.
    • Edward J. Goralewski, Scranton, Pa.
    • Chelsea R. Gordon, Gillett, Pa.
    • Nathan J. Gries, Milanville, Pa.
    • Anthony C. Grill, Scranton, Pa.
    • Mollie K. Grimm, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nathan S. Guarilia, Madison Township, Pa.
    • Cassandra C. Haduck, Duryea, Pa.
    • Nora L. Hall, Equinunk, Pa.
    • Maleigha M. Hartford, Canton, Pa.
    • Travis J. Heller, Long Pond, Pa.
    • Victoria L. Henning, Scranton, Pa.
    • Dawn M. Hernandez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Max G. Hildebrand, Scranton, Pa.
    • Alexandra C. Hindelly, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Shea E. Hodder, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Stacey R. Hoffman, Jefferson Township, Pa.
    • Ariel E. Hoherchak, Waymart, Pa.
    • Meghan C. Jarvis, Sayre, Pa.
    • Lyndsey A. Jensen, Hawley, Pa.
    • Victoria E. Jeschke, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Mychaela P. Johannes, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Megan C. Johnson, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Thomas A. Johnson, Nicholson, Pa.
    • Dominique S. Jonas, Pleasant Mount, Pa.
    • Kaitlin R. Jones, Throop, Pa.
    • Dustin T. Jones, Clifford Township, Pa.
    • Rachel B. Junker, Tafton, Pa.
    • Christopher M. Juris, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Tracie A. Kaschak, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ashley N. Keating, Tafton, Pa.
    • Sara G. Kellerman, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Danielle C. Kersavage, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Sardar Shahzeb Khan, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Marina King, Montrose, Pa.
    • Cooper C. Knipmeyer, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Kayla B. Komar, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Barbara Kosiara, Scranton, Pa.
    • Wayne K. Krager, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Benjamin T. Krochta, Rowland, Pa.
    • Emilee K. Kudla, Scranton, Pa.
    • Rebecca L. Laginskie, Mildred, Pa.
    • Aundreia Lambert, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kayla Lambert, Springbrook Township, Pa.
    • Rodger L. Lamberton, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Linda P. Lamphere, Towanda, Pa.
    • Gabriel Lane, Sayre, Pa.
    • Catherine J. Lantigua, Scranton, Pa.
    • Tiffany L. Leitner, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jason D. Lester, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Krystal K. Levitt, Moscow, Pa.
    • Zachary Lopatka, Exeter, Pa.
    • Amanda M. Madans, Factoryville, Pa.
    • Annette M. Madigan, Towanda, Pa.
    • Kevin M. Madison, Dalmatia, Pa.
    • Julian D. Malatesta, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Pasquale J. Mandarano, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Mark D. Marble, New Milford, Pa.
    • Danielle M. Martin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Gabriella J. Martin, Hawley, Pa.
    • Shelby A. Mathis, Stevensville, Pa.
    • Elizabeth Matthias, Scranton, Pa.
    • Julie L. Maury, Dickson city, Pa.
    • Timothy McHale, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kevin G. McNamara, Susquehanna, Pa.
    • Caitlin A. Merrigan, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Bethany A. Mickavicz, Taylor, Pa.
    • Alex C. Minnich, Allentown, Pa.
    • Anthony D. Monacelli, Scranton, Pa.
    • Bianca C. Montes, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Brittani E. Morgan, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Tziporah Moskowitz, Blakely, Pa.
    • Joshua A. Murphy, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kathleen A. Murphy, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Allison N. Muzzy, Waymart, Pa.
    • Scott Naylor, Eynon, Pa.
    • Danielle N. Neira, Bartonsville, Pa.
    • Trevor J. Newsome, Tafton, Pa.
    • Madisen M. Nichol, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
    • Nikolas A. Nowalk, Hop Bottom, Pa.
    • Vanessa L. Olivera, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Ann Marie Omerza, Scranton, Pa.
    • Stephanie A. Ordnung, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Neil A. Ostrander, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Kayla M. Otis, Wysox, Pa.
    • Caitlin M. Padden, Scranton, Pa.
    • Justin H. Paglianite, Avoca, Pa.
    • Michael A. Panuski, Pittston, Pa.
    • Rachel L. Passarelli, Eynon, Pa.
    • Kevin H. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Keyur D. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Rachana R. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Courtney L. Peck, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Ashley J. Pellett, Athens, Pa.
    • Matthew E. Perehinec, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nicholas A. Perrotta, Scranton, Pa.
    • Loryn Peters, Duryea, Pa.
    • Breanna N. Petrowski, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • James J. Phillips, New Milford, Pa.
    • Tyler S. Phillips, Susquehanna, Pa.
    • Edward A. Pierson, Quakertown, Pa.
    • Monica Piguave, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nicholas Poplarchick, Duryea, Pa.
    • Tara J. Pozza, Clifton Twp, Pa.
    • Brandon D. Pratt, Towanda, Pa.
    • Nadeema Qahar, Scranton, Pa.
    • Michael J. Quinn, Madison Township, Pa.
    • Ulysses J. Ramos, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jessie L. Raynis, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.
    • Ashley J. Reese, Drums, Pa.
    • Emily J. Reynolds, Greentown, Pa.
    • Samuel D. Rice, Zionsville, Pa.
    • Paul G. Richards, Nicholson, Pa.
    • Sidney J. Richards, Covington Township, Pa.
    • Kassandra L. Rivenburg, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.
    • Kodi M. Robinson, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Elana M. Roman, Scranton, Pa.
    • Bryan K. Roof, Sayre, Pa.
    • Audrey J. Ross, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • McKenzie Runco, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Sully M. Rutledge, Damascus, Pa.
    • Taylor N. Ruziecki, Greentown, Pa.
    • Andini Sagita, Scranton, Pa.
    • Elizabeth M. Sarazine, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Seth K. Schmidt, New Milford, Pa.
    • Brianna S. Sell, Jefferson Township, Pa.
    • Shannon N. Seminario, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Robert J. Seprish, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Kyle R. Seymour, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kayla J. Shay, Canton, Pa.
    • Amber D. Shelden, Hamlin, Pa.
    • Daniel P. Sherwin, Moscow, Pa.
    • Marissa L. Smith, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Kelly A. Snyder, Dallas, Pa.
    • Andrew Soulinhavong, Scranton, Pa.
    • Grace A. Steinhart, Paxinos, Pa.
    • Maria T. Stivala, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Timothy R. Strasser, Scranton, Pa.
    • Olivia J. Suhr, Lakeville, Pa.
    • Baley L. Sutton, Taylor, Pa.
    • Margaret M. Swingle, Tafton, Pa.
    • Kyrston L. Swingle, Montrose, Pa.
    • Randy Taylor, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Christopher Teeple, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Jacob E. Tellez, Spring Brook Township, Pa.
    • Samantha L. Tepper, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Riley P. Terysen, Damascus, Pa.
    • Cassandra R. Thorne, Brackney, Pa.
    • Constance Truppo, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Crystal A. Upton, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Angela A. Urash, Saylorsburg, Pa.
    • Lindsay M. Usher, Mountain Top, Pa.
    • Alexander A. Varaksa, Throop, Pa.
    • Georisell Vazquez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Andrew J. Verzilli, Scranton, Pa.
    • Alexander M. Volz, Scranton, Pa.
    • Julius Warnero, Scranton, Pa.
    • Gina M. Wassell, Scranton, Pa.
    • Casey L. Weatherly, Milford, Pa.
    • Juliah E. Wexler, Chalfont, Pa.
    • Evan L. Whinnery, Towanda, Pa.
    • Benjamin J. Whitaker, Jermyn, Pa.
    • Elizabeth Whitaker, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Mindy S. Wolcott, Sayre, Pa.
    • Samanthia A. Wood, Towanda, Pa.
    • Nieka M. Wrobleski, Scranton, Pa.
    • George V. Yakubisin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Katie L. Yale, Union Dale, Pa.
    • Ashley M. Youngster, Albrightsville, Pa.
    • Margaret K. Zaleski, Scranton, Pa.
    • Constance J. Zebrowski Chisek, Thompson, Pa.
    • Lin Zhu, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Carley R. Zielinski, Honesdale, Pa.

    SOUTH CAROLINA

    • William C. Sweeper, Columbia, S.C.

    VIRGINIA

    • Lamik J. Bumbrey, Herndon, Va.
    • Joshua I. Hall, Hampton, Va.
    • Rashaad M. Pressey, Newport News, Va.

    VIRGIN ISLANDS

    • Kayla Ventura, Christiansted, Virgin Islands