• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College
    Lackawanna CollegeCurrent NewsCampus NewsLackawanna College announces Fall 2016 President’s List

    Lackawanna College announces Fall 2016 President’s List

    SCRANTON, Pa. – Lackawanna College has recognized the 200 students named to its President’s List for academic excellence during the Fall 2016-17 semester. A student qualifies for the President’s List if they achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or better with a minimum of 24 credit hours, including 12 credits during the most recent semester.

    Students named to the President’s List are:

    DELAWARE

    • Kani M. Kane, Bridgeville, Del.

    FLORIDA

    • Trevor J. Newsome, Naples, Fla.
    • Reginald R. Williamson, Lynn Haven, Fla.
    • Ronald V. Williamson, Lynn Haven, Fla.

    MARYLAND

    • David Pindell, Columbia, Md.
    • Thaddeus Trent, Greenbelt, Md.

    NEW JERSEY

    • Cassandra L. McPeek, Johnsonburg, N.J.
    • Quentin T. Parham, Glassboro, N.J.

    NEW YORK

    • Maria A. Christoff, Conklin, N.Y.
    • Roger A. Clarke, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Brianna L. Fisher, Bolivar, N.Y.
    • Ann M. Hahn, Marion, N.Y.
    • Taylor M. Hurt, Port Crane, N.Y.
    • Bryan Pert, Binghamton, N.Y.
    • Jason R. Pessarchick, Conklin, N.Y.
    • Lataysia H. Pryor, Windsor, N.Y.
    • Shawn D. Snow, Windsor, N.Y.
    • Eli B. Thomas, Elmira, N.Y.

    PENNSYLVANIA

    Allegheny County

    • Arrington M. Johns, Monroeville, Pa.

    Bradford County

    • Courtney L. Abbott, Towanda, Pa.
    • Cynthia L. Ackley, Ulster, Pa.
    • Jessica L. Anderson, Wysox, Pa.
    • Crystal A. Brown, Towanda, Pa.
    • Chelsea K. Burgess, Gillett, Pa.
    • Riley L. Campbell, Leraysville, Pa.
    • Christi L. Chandler, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Dekota L. Chapman, Sayre, Pa.
    • Tia L. Dillman, Laceyville, Pa.
    • Susan M. Giordano, Towanda, Pa.
    • Brett A. Goodwin, Le Raysville, Pa.
    • Maleigha M. Hartford, Canton, Pa.
    • Megan C. Johnson, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Lisa Knecht, Warren Center, Pa.
    • Linda P. Lamphere, Towanda, Pa.
    • Annette M. Madigan, Towanda, Pa.
    • Kelsey L. Nonnemacher, Towanda, Pa.
    • Kayla M. Otis, Wysox, Pa.
    • Ashley J. Pellett, Athens, Pa.
    • Bryan K. Roof, Sayre, Pa.
    • Kayla J. Shay, Canton, Pa.
    • Sawyer M. Strope, Towanda, Pa.
    • Evan L. Whinnery, Towanda, Pa.
    • Sierralyn Youells, Laceyville, Pa.

    Carbon County

    • Rachael J. Caputo, Lehighton, Pa.
    • Ashley M. Wilson, Albrightsville, Pa.

    Columbia County

    • Bailey A. Bobkoskie, Berwick, Pa.
    • Edward L. Dobash, Bloomsburg, Pa.

    Dauphin County

    • Travis J. Crummy-Gaither, Steelton, Pa.

    Lackawanna County

    • Al Husayn A. Abu Bakr, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Jonathan Altamirano, Scranton, Pa.
    • Rosalinda Amet, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Stephanie Belvedere, Scranton, Pa.
    • Melissa Birch, Scranton, Pa.
    • Stephanie T. Bortree, Peckville, Pa.
    • David Burge, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Ashley O. Castillo, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Esmeralda Castillo, Scranton, Pa.
    • Robin M. Caswell, Springbrook Township, Pa.
    • Jessica L. Cerra, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nicholas A. Ciambriello, Greenfield, Pa.
    • Brian Cummings, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kiera L. Deitz, Madison Township, Pa.
    • Colleen M. Devine, South Abington Township, Pa.
    • Alyssa K. Dikeman, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Kristen A. Dowd, Scranton, Pa.
    • Megan C. Durkin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Richard J. Fallon, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jennifer L. Ferri, Roaring Brook, Pa.
    • Aubrey R. Fick, Scranton, Pa.
    • Michael L. Foley, South Abington Township, Pa.
    • Zachary J. Forish, Archbald, Pa.
    • Anthony C. Grill, Scranton, Pa.
    • Mollie K. Grimm, Scranton, Pa.
    • Max G. Hildebrand, Scranton, Pa.
    • Tracie A. Kaschak, Moosic, Pa.
    • Barbara Kosiara, Scranton, Pa.
    • Maureen Krapf, Scranton, Pa.
    • Aundreia Lambert, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kayla Lambert, Springbrook Township, Pa.
    • Pauline A. Macarski, Scranton, Pa.
    • Pasquale J. Mandarano, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Danielle M. Martin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nikita Maryasov, Scranton, Pa.
    • Timothy McHale, Scranton, Pa.
    • Paul M. McNally, Scranton, Pa.
    • Patrick B. Mizok, Scranton, Pa.
    • Allison M. Mollica, Moosic, Pa.
    • Bianca C. Montes, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Tziporah Moskowitz, Blakely, Pa.
    • Joshua A. Murphy, Scranton, Pa.
    • Amanda Ogozaly, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Vanessa L. Olivera, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ann Marie Omerza, Scranton, Pa.
    • Rachel L. Passarelli, Eynon, Pa.
    • Kevin H. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Keyur D. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Rachana R. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jack Quinn, Waverly, Pa.
    • Michael J. Quinn, Madison Township, Pa.
    • Shannon M. Regan, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Mariah L. Runco, Olyphant, Pa.
    • McKenzie Runco, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Andini Sagita, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jazmyn C. Santiago, Scranton, Pa.
    • Makayla Seifert, Throop, Pa.
    • Brianna S. Sell, Jefferson Township, Pa.
    • Robert J. Seprish, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Danielle A. Slovenkai, Scranton, Pa.
    • Patrick Solomon, Archbald, Pa.
    • Baley L. Sutton, Taylor, Pa.
    • Anisa P. Tarigan, Scranton, Pa.
    • Randy Taylor, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Taylor E. Tilberry, Moosic, Pa.
    • Alexander A. Varaksa, Throop, Pa.
    • Georisell Vazquez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Barbara G. Verrastro, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Samantha L. VonStorch, Scott Township, Pa.
    • Julius Warnero, Scranton, Pa.
    • Paige C. Williams, Jessup, Pa.
    • Richard F. Williams, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Margaret K. Zaleski, Scranton, Pa.
    • Lin Zhu, Dunmore, Pa.

    Lehigh County

    • Alex C. Minnich, Allentown, Pa.
    • Samuel D. Rice, Zionsville, Pa.

    Luzerne County

    • Kayla J. Baron, Mountain Top, Pa.
    • Shane T. Borum, Pittston, Pa.
    • Helen F. Botens-Allen, Plains, Pa.
    • Mary C. Briggs, Dallas, Pa.
    • Tanya L. Daniels, Pittston, Pa.
    • Maria A. DeJesus Carrasco, Hazleton, Pa.
    • Kassandra M. Fedor, Hughestown, Pa.
    • Sarah E. Flannery, Shavertown, Pa.
    • Stephanie A. Gerosky, Edwardsville, Pa.
    • Cassandra C. Haduck, Duryea, Pa.
    • Katelyn J. Kelleher, Harveys Lake, Pa.
    • Zachary Lopatka, Exeter, Pa.
    • Francis P. Loux, Avoca, Pa.
    • Justin H. Paglianite, Avoca, Pa.
    • Tara J. Pozza, Clifton Twp, Pa.
    • Kelly A. Snyder, Dallas, Pa.
    • Lindsay M. Usher, Mountain Top, Pa.
    • Samanthia A. Wood, Hughestown, Pa.

    Monroe County

    • Travis J. Heller, Long Pond, Pa.
    • Danielle N. Neira, Bartonsville, Pa.

    Pike County

    • Angela M. Barretta, Hawley, Pa.
    • Stephanie D. Bove, Greentown, Pa.
    • Nina K. Breuer, Greeley, Pa.
    • Justin M. Clouse, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Rachel B. Junker, Tafton, Pa.
    • Ashley N. Keating, Tafton, Pa.
    • Benjamin T. Krochta, Rowland, Pa.
    • Alexa N. Mihalik, Lords Valley, Pa.
    • Marc O. Petersen, Hawley, Pa.
    • Kurk Ramkissoon, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Jessie L. Raynis, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.
    • Emily J. Reynolds, Greentown, Pa.
    • Kassandra L. Rivenburg, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.
    • Taylor N. Ruziecki, Greentown, Pa.
    • Elizabeth M. Sarazine, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Mark G. Sarazine, Lackawaxen, Pa.
    • Diana R. Schombs, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.
    • Kaitlyn R. Slutter, Tafton, Pa.
    • Casey L. Weatherly, Milford, Pa.

    Susquehanna County

    • James W. Butler, Brackney, Pa.
    • Andrew Gold, Nicholson, Pa.
    • Ariana M. Hagopian, Susquehanna, Pa.
    • Mark D. Marble, New Milford, Pa.
    • Tyler S. Phillips, Susquehanna, Pa.
    • Kyrston L. Swingle, Montrose, Pa.
    • Constance J. Zebrowski Chisek, Thompson, Pa.

    Wayne County

    • Zachary M. Blau, Hawley, Pa.
    • Emily S. Bunnell, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Barbara A. DeMeglio, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Mallory C. DePew, Moscow, Pa.
    • Marissa M. Diehl, Damascus, Pa.
    • Adam Z. Gooler, Scranton, Pa.
    • Alexandra C. Hindelly, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Ariel E. Hoherchak, Waymart, Pa.
    • Lyndsey A. Jensen, Hawley, Pa.
    • Dominique S. Jonas, Pleasant Mount, Pa.
    • Jason D. Lester, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Krystal K. Levitt, Moscow, Pa.
    • Gabriella J. Martin, Hawley, Pa.
    • Kathleen A. Murphy, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Allison N. Muzzy, Waymart, Pa.
    • Neil A. Ostrander, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Courtney L. Peck, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Kodi M. Robinson, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Sully M. Rutledge, Damascus, Pa.
    • Olivia J. Suhr, Lakeville, Pa.
    • Riley P. Terysen, Damascus, Pa.
    • Roberta L. Tomb, Newfoundland, Pa.
    • Donna L. Tyler, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Crystal A. Upton, Lake Ariel, Pa.

    Wyoming County

    • Joseph J. Caprio, Mehoopany, Pa.
    • Laura A. Krout, Factoryville, Pa.
    • Travis M. Labs, Tunkhannock, Pa.

    SOUTH CAROLINA

    • William C. Sweeper, Columbia, S.C.

    VIRGINIA

    • Rashaad M. Pressey, Newport News, Va.

    Founded in 1894, Lackawanna College is a private, accredited college serving the people of northeastern Pennsylvania. With a main campus situated in downtown Scranton, Lackawanna’s expanding footprint also includes satellite centers in Hawley, Hazleton, New Milford, and Towanda. Learn more at www.lackawanna.edu.