• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College
    Lackawanna CollegeCurrent NewsCampus NewsLackawanna College announces Fall 2016 Dean’s List

    Lackawanna College announces Fall 2016 Dean’s List

    SCRANTON, Pa. – Three hundred seventy Lackawanna College students were named to the Dean’s List for the Fall 2016 semester. A student qualifies for the Dean’s List if they achieve a grade point average of 3.2 with a minimum of nine credit hours to qualify.

    Students named to the Dean’s List were:

    ARIZONA

    • Calvin G. Jenkins, Sahuarita, Ariz.

    CONNECTICUT

    • Jabari J. Lindsay, Meriden, Conn.
    • Bryce C. Scofield, Stratford, Conn.

    DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

    • Tre’Von Bush, Washington, D.C.
    • Navon M. Prince, Washington, D.C.

    DELAWARE

    • Tyler C. Millman, Milford, Del.

    ICELAND

    • Unnar Magnusson, Selfoss, Iceland

    FLORIDA

    • D’Quan J. Matthews, Orlando, Fla.
    • Daniel V. Zuniga, Lakeland, Fla.

    MASSACHUSETTS

    • Edmilson C. Centeio, New Bedford, Mass.

    MARYLAND

    • Daymon W. Anderson, Silver Springs, Md.
    • Xavier J. Crandall, Baltimore, Md.
    • Michael E. Freeman, Baltimore, Md.

    MINNESOTA

    • Dustin J. Wilcox, Big Lake, Minn.

    NEW JERSEY

    • Mark A. Chaney, Vineland, N.J.
    • James Chukwurah, Williamstown, N.J.
    • Umar B. Muhammad-Wyatt, Linden, N.J.
    • Henry W. Patterson, Wharton, N.J.
    • Zahneer Shuler, Woodbridge, N.J.
    • Tarique A. Smith, Lanoka Harbor, N.J.
    • Tyleeke O. Smith, Jersey City, N.J.
    • David B. Vargas, Randolph, N.J.
    • Justin L. Walker, Bayonne, N.J.
    • Tyrone A. Washington, Englewood, N.J.
    • Troy T. Williams, Sicklerville, N.J.

    NEW YORK

    • Carlos F. Benoit, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Jeancarlos Bonilla, Bronx, N.Y.
    • Rhea N. Chacona, Lockwood, N.Y.
    • Hailey R. DeWitt, Moravia, N.Y.
    • Joseph M. Frantz, Waverly, N.Y.
    • Cherokee J. Glasgow, Bronx, N.Y.
    • Ranshawn D. Keys, New Windsor, N.Y.
    • Alla Litvinoff, Goshen, N.Y.
    • Sean M. Putnam, Manlius, N.Y.
    • Peter J. Sims, Staten Island, N.Y.
    • Christopher Skermo, Montgomery, N.Y.
    • Timothy Soave, Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.
    • Brad Zaffram, Buffalo, N.Y.

    OHIO

    • Devon A. Davis, Wyoming, Ohio

    ONTARIO

    • Jayson M. Wilbur, Courtice, Ontario, Canada

    PENNSYLVANIA

    Allegheny County

    • Tyriq T. Thompson, Pittsburgh, Pa.

    Bradford County

    • Codi C. Chilson, Towanda, Pa.
    • Logan A. Daly, Towanda, Pa.
    • Giuliana A. DeSisti, Sayre, Pa.
    • Amber D. Ellsworth, Canton, Pa.
    • Luke W. Fusco, Wyalusing, Pa.
    • Jeremiah D. Harvey, Warren Center, Pa.
    • Bridget Haverly, LeRaysvill, Pa.
    • Nargiza Ismailova, Towanda, Pa.
    • Gabriel A. Johnson, Towanda, Pa.
    • Ashten L. Johnson-Bates, Wyalusing, Pa.
    • Roxanne N. Lockwood, LeRaysville, Pa.
    • Shane M. McGrath, Athens, Pa.
    • Crystal M. McIntosh, Ulster, Pa.
    • Keegan J. McNeal, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Eric T. Morse, Rome, Pa.
    • Hope V. Raezer, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Mallary R. Robinson, Milan, Pa.
    • Kaitlyn Ross, Towanda, Pa.
    • Marie A. Sarno, Towanda, Pa.
    • Sebastian Seda, Towanda, Pa.
    • Dominic M. Shaffer, Rome, Pa.
    • Annette D. Sharrow, Canton, Pa.
    • J-lynd Sherman, Wyalusing, Pa.
    • Mitchell W. Shoemaker, Towanda, Pa.
    • Emily M. Signore, New Albany, Pa.
    • Pauline P. Tao, Sayre, Pa.
    • Caelan J. Taylor, Troy, Pa.
    • Randileigh L. Vanderpool, Ulster, Pa.
    • Chelsea B. Wilson, Towanda, Pa.
    • Seth J. Winward, Athens, Pa.
    • Jackie L. Woodcock, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Kate C. Wright, Monroeton, Pa.
    • Jason M. Zenewicz, Rome, Pa.

    Carbon County

    • Jennifer L. Dempsey, Weatherly, Pa.

    Chester County

    • Michael Gwoah, Downingtown, Pa.
    • Shane A. McLaughlin, West Grove, Pa.

    Columbia County

    • Moriah N. Lynn, Berwick, Pa.
    • Jared R. Solomon, Millville, Pa.

    Dauphin County

    • Matthew Bonish, Harrisburg, Pa.
    • Raekwon C. Purdy, Harrisburg, Pa.
    • Alisa S. Warren, Harrisburg, Pa.

    Erie County

    • Hilary M. Helsley, Erie, Pa.

    Lackawanna County

    • Nukia S. Adams, Peckville, Pa.
    • Aditya Agrawal, Scranton, Pa.
    • Stephani Allan, Scranton, Pa.
    • Sagar V. Amin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Takima M. Armstead, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Jake G. Arnold, Dalton, Pa.
    • Colby M. Bailleau, Eynon, Pa.
    • Joseph T. Bakaysa, Scranton, Pa.
    • Madison R. Barcola, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Stephanie E. Berta, Jessup, Pa.
    • Dana M. Beynon, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ajah F. Blyden, Scranton, Pa.
    • Taylor E. Bolsar, Jessup, Pa.
    • Cheyann M. Borsheski, Mayfield, Pa.
    • Cory R. Bradley, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Kailey J. Browning, Scranton, Pa.
    • Cassidy J. Burkhart, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Garett M. Button, Clarks Green, Pa.
    • Gabriel A. Calderon, Scranton, Pa.
    • Gabriella Cassaro, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Carlos A. Castro, Scranton, Pa.
    • Gloria S. Chavez, Scranton, Pa.
    • LaSeana A. Colvin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Courtney A. Correll, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ashley Cortes, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Nikiesha T. Cottle, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ernest L. Davison, Pittston, Pa.
    • Harsh U. Desai, Scranton, Pa.
    • Colin J. Dietz, South Abington Township, Pa.
    • Michael P. Driscoll, Roaring Brook Township, Pa.
    • Emily M. Duffy, Peckville, Pa.
    • Denise Eglesia, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Elaina V. Eisenhower, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Melissa R. Evans, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ian T. Fabricatore, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Sean E. Faherty, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jessica A. Foca, Scranton, Pa.
    • Tyler V. Fuller, Scranton, Pa.
    • Juana Galeno, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Alvaro F. Garcia, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kaitlin R. Gardier, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Nicholas S. Gasper, Jessup, Pa.
    • Kyle Q. Gilboy, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Connor P. Gilbride, Scranton, Pa.
    • Bria F. Giles, Peckville, Pa.
    • Richard A. Goodall, Moscow, Pa.
    • Kyle Grabowski, Scranton, Pa.
    • Sara A. Grande, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Thomas G. Gravine, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Kaylee M. Griffith, Roaring Brook Township, Pa.
    • Karen M. Grzyboski, Moosic, Pa.
    • Ashley Gula, Scranton, Pa.
    • Marlon V. Guzman, Taylor, Pa.
    • Kevin R. Haring, Archbald, Pa.
    • Isaiah J. Harris, Eynon, Pa.
    • Trevor J. Haynos, Scranton, Pa.
    • Erich J. Helmick, Scranton, Pa.
    • Elyssa A. Hercules, Scranton, Pa.
    • Aryssa T. Hill, Scranton, Pa.
    • Matthew D. Horvath, Throop, Pa.
    • Jaleel Howard, Scranton, Pa.
    • Dawn J. Hoyer-Rixford, Elmhurst Township, Pa.
    • Amy L. Hubbard, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jefersson Inoa Estrella, Scranton, Pa.
    • Soraya S. Irizarry, Scranton, Pa.
    • Laura M. Jenkin, Scranton, Pa.
    • Sasha Johnson, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kimberly M. Jones, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Kimberly E. Jones, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Victoria L. Kaddis, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Danielle A. Kazmierczak, Scranton, Pa.
    • Anne M. Keib, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Cooper C. Knipmeyer, Scranton, Pa.
    • Richard S. Kordish, Greenfielde Township, Pa.
    • David C. Krutulis, Archbald, Pa.
    • Emmanuel Lee, Scranton, Pa.
    • Vanessa L. Lempicky, North Abington Twp, Pa.
    • Lauren N. Leppo, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Alana R. Linson, Scranton, Pa.
    • Lydian Lisandrelli, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jessica R. Long, Peckville, Pa.
    • Jordan L. Lynch, Scranton, Pa.
    • Antonio N. Maiore, Scranton, Pa.
    • Colin J. Maldonato, Scranton, Pa.
    • James C. Malone, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Taylor E. Maloney, Scranton, Pa.
    • Colleen Martin, Archbald, Pa.
    • Yanesi C. Martinez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Cecilia D. Martinez Paroby, Moosic, Pa.
    • Elizabeth Matthias, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Rachel Mazur, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Mackenzie R. McAndrew, Scranton, Pa.
    • Marc T. McCarthy, Jessup, Pa.
    • Michael A. McLaughlin, Scranton, Pa.
    • James McNally, Scranton, Pa.
    • Morgan L. McNear, Scranton, Pa.
    • Brittney Mecca, Jessup, Pa.
    • Joseph Montaro, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Sierra J. Mulgrew, Scranton, Pa.
    • Joe Murray, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Ljubomir Nikolic, Scranton, Pa.
    • Francisco L. Olivera, Scranton, Pa.
    • Patrick J. Pastore, Scranton, Pa.
    • Brijeta V. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Manali Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Mansi B. Patel, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nicole Pazzaglia, Scranton, Pa.
    • Carlos Perez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Crystal Perez, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Julie A. Petrucci, Scranton, Pa.
    • Katlyn A. Pierson, Blakely, Pa.
    • Tyler Pittsman, Jefferson Township, Pa.
    • Paige A. Pliss, Taylor, Pa.
    • Jason Plotkin, Archbald, Pa.
    • Justin A. Potis, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Tyler J. Purnell, Scranton, Pa.
    • Ulysses J. Ramos, Scranton, Pa.
    • Aubrie G. Rasalla, Scranton, Pa.
    • Dylan L. Reese, Scranton, Pa.
    • Chiara L. Reha, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Nicole E. Revta, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Jarret J. Rinkunas, Clarks Summit, Pa.
    • Rochelle Rodriguez, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jerica M. Rosado, Scranton, Pa.
    • Sarah C. Ruane, Scranton, Pa.
    • Melinda Ruddy, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Brian J. Rush, Scranton, Pa.
    • Christopher B. Salas, Taylor, Pa.
    • Luz V. Salazar, Taylor, Pa.
    • Krystle D. Sankus, Scranton, Pa.
    • Nicole E. Schnitzler, Peckville, Pa.
    • Nia S. Scott, Scranton, Pa.
    • Zachary J. Seaman, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Yalda Sediqi, Scranton, Pa.
    • Jeff Segilia, Moosic, Pa.
    • Kelly T. Shannon, Moscow, Pa.
    • Austin T. Shattin, Throop, Pa.
    • Keri L. Smith, Madison Township, Pa.
    • Jason P. Snyder, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kylia D. Spencer, Scranton, Pa.
    • Bradley D. Stankiewicz, Olyphant, Pa.
    • Kelsey L. Swift, Peckville, Pa.
    • Thomas Swinick, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Joshua Thomas, Taylor, Pa.
    • Tionna M. Thompson, Dickson City, Pa.
    • Paul A. Trombetta, Scranton, Pa.
    • Robert A. Trumbo, Scranton, Pa.
    • Vanessa M. Valentine, Scranton, Pa.
    • Kristie M. Valera, Scranton, Pa.
    • Christopher S. Vandross, Scranton, Pa.
    • Genesis M. Vera, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Andrew J. Verzilli, Scranton, Pa.
    • Alyssa L. Walker, Dalton, Pa.
    • Michael E. Wasko, Old Forge, Pa.
    • Whitney E. Wayman, Scranton, Pa.
    • Lindsey M. Wheaton, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Sarah N. Wheeler, Scranton, Pa.
    • Charles K. White, Simpson, Pa.
    • Brittany M. Wilcha, Carbondale, Pa.
    • Lauren Wisniewski, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Mikayla D. Wolynski, Dunmore, Pa.
    • Nicholas B. Worobey, Throop, Pa.
    • Danielle A. Zeplin, Clarks Summit, Pa.

    Lancaster County

    • Lamin Barrow, Lancaster, Pa.
    • Daniel Lamourt, Lancaster, Pa.

    Lehigh County

    • Kyle C. Boney, Emmaus, Pa.
    • Emmanuel Doelue, Emmaus, Pa.
    • Tyrone R. McDonald, Allentown, Pa.
    • Jared J. Romig, Allentown, Pa.

    Luzerne County

    • Jeuri A. Castillo, West Hazleton, Pa.
    • Allison A. Cosgrove, Wilkes Barre, Pa.
    • Alissa L. Derby, Wyoming, Pa.
    • Tina D. Drake, Laflin, Pa.
    • Eric D. Evans, Hunlock Creek, Pa.
    • Gabriella L. Gaughan, Wilkes Barre, Pa.
    • Amelia T. Hossage, Plains Township, Pa.
    • Roselyn Ibarrondo, Hazleton, Pa.
    • Brooke E. Keeler, Exeter, Pa.
    • Tyler E. Kolb, Dallas, Pa.
    • Jordon T. Mason, Kingston, Pa.
    • Timothy R. McCue, MountainTop, Pa.
    • Lauran E. McDonald, Pittston, Pa.
    • Shannon M. Monahan, White Haven, Pa.
    • Justin J. Montalvo, Larksville, Pa.
    • Maria L. Pesta, West Pittston, Pa.
    • Kyle R. Prelewicz, Wapwallopen, Pa.
    • Abigail M. Rodriguez, Hughestown, Pa.
    • Danisabel Rodriguez, Hazleton, Pa.
    • Stephanie L. Sherman, Mountain Top, Pa.
    • Magaly Tapia, Wilkes Barre, Pa.
    • Ian T. Ultsh, Larksville, Pa.
    • Marissa Vogue, Pittston Twp, Pa.
    • Logan T. Zavada, Forty Fort, Pa.
    • Jacob T. Zbegner, Mountain Top, Pa.

    Monroe County

    • Myranda Cotrone, East Stroudsburg, Pa.
    • Kristen L. John Klein, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Nicola Kaminski, Tannersville, Pa.
    • Jahaira Nieto, East Stroudsburg, Pa.

    Montgomery County

    • Darryl Carr, Norristown, Pa.

    Northumberland County

    • Nicholas P. Sundman, Kulpmont, Pa.

    Philadelphia County

    • Evens Cleus, Philadelphia, Pa.

    Pike County

    • Christine A. Aragona, Lords Valley, Pa.
    • Gabriella P. Borges, Tafton, Pa.
    • Nicole E. Breuer, Greely, Pa.
    • Angela M. Cardona, Hawley, Pa.
    • Christian R. Cerberville, Milford, Pa.
    • Antonio DiSilvestre, Hawley, Pa.
    • Rebecca L. Fatula, Milford, Pa.
    • Kaitlyn N. Galbraith, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.
    • Anne M. Gallo, Shohola, Pa.
    • Michael W. Gilbert, Greentown, Pa.
    • Melissa K. Harkins, Digmans Ferry, Pa.
    • Amanda L. Harris, Hawley, Pa.
    • Armina B. Huggins-Watson, East Stroudsburg, Pa.
    • Kasey-Lyn Johnson, Lords Valley, Pa.
    • Evan P. Kleinert, Greeley, Pa.
    • Peter A. Mose, Lords Valley, Pa.
    • Cailley A. Pepin, Tafton, Pa.
    • Devon T. Rinaldi, Tafton, Pa.
    • Rona R. Robinson, East Stroudsburg, Pa.
    • Gabrielle S. Sedora, Greentown, Pa.
    • James A. Siggia, Milford, Pa.
    • Kirsten M. Somarelli, Tafton, Pa.
    • Kayla N. Strattman, Hawley, Pa.
    • Chancellor D. Woitas, Hawley, Pa.

    Schuylkill County

    • Todd R. Techentine, Barnesville, Pa.
    • Jaclin Valasek, Tamaqua, Pa.

    Sullivan County

    • Kayla G. Molyneux, Dushore, Pa.

    Susquehanna County

    • Dylan J. Amplo, Montrose, Pa.
    • Willard H. Cobb, Thompson, Pa.
    • William I. Craven, Clifford, Pa.
    • Allison D. Hewitt, Great Bend, Pa.
    • Codie K. Malloy, South Montrose, Pa.
    • Matt J. Petrilak, Forest City, Pa.
    • Hayley E. Rupakus, New Milford, Pa.
    • Megan L. Stenzhorn, Nicholson, Pa.
    • Melinda A. Tanzini, Forest City, Pa.

    Wayne County

    • Victoria- Lee Aspinall, Hawley, Pa.
    • Theresa M. Baker, Hawley, Pa.
    • Zachary M. Blau, Hawley, Pa.
    • Matthew R. Bond, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Sofia G. Byron, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Tyler N. Canfield, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Krystal D. Chase, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Giorgia Costantino, Hawley, Pa.
    • Faith L. Decker, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Kimberly M. Donat, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Marissa M. Drobnicki, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Raymond J. Dugan, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Dalilah I. Garcia, Pleasant Mount, Pa.
    • Matthew J. Gilbert, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Christopher W. Hazen, Equinunk, Pa.
    • Amanda A. Hector, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Mykenna Hickey, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Melanie P. Hnatko, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Destiny R. Jakubowicz, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Holly C. Johannes, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Baylee K. Johnson, Waymart, Pa.
    • Sara G. Kellerman, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Zachary T. Knapp, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Bradley K. MacMaster, Equinunk, Pa.
    • Alexander L. Marchena, Hamlin, Pa.
    • William T. Mattiello, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Kyle C. McCormick, Waymart, Pa.
    • Sean J. McWilliams, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Nathan T. Michel, Waymart, Pa.
    • Alan R. Michener, Tyler Hill, Pa.
    • Stephen J. Montauredes, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Louis J. Pereyra, Lake Ariel, Pa.
    • Jamie L. Petrocine, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Leigh A. Rosengrant, Hawley, Pa.
    • Ariel P. Rovinski, Hawley, Pa.
    • Kathryn G. Schlagenhaft, Beach Lake, Pa.
    • Melinda L. Schwartz, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Alexandra M. Simpson, Honesdale, Pa.
    • Robert F. Spagnuolo, Hawley, Pa.
    • Brett S. Toth, Newfoundland, Pa.
    • Erika A. Wormuth, Lake Ariel, Pa.

    Wyoming County

    • Courtney J. Blom, Factoryville, Pa.
    • Thomas A. Johnson, Nicholson, Pa.

    TEXAS

    • Tristan J. Flores, Edinburg, Texas

    VIRGINIA

    • Chase G. Brown, Ashburn, Va.
    • Mark A. Jones, Woodbridge, Va.

    VIRGIN ISLANDS

    • Kelani E. Luke, St Thomas, Virgin Islands
    • Jahmoi A. Percival, St Thomas, Virgin Islands

    VERMONT

    • Elijah L. Baez, Essex, Vt.

    WISCONSIN

    • Jason G. Weah, Madison, Wis.

    Lackawanna College is the premier, private, accredited two-year college serving the people of northeastern Pennsylvania. With a main campus situated in downtown Scranton, Lackawanna’s expanding footprint also includes satellite centers in Hawley, Hazleton, New Milford, and Towanda. Learn more at www.lackawanna.edu.