• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College
    Lackawanna CollegeCurrent NewsCampus NewsLackawanna College conducts 123rd commencement

    Lackawanna College conducts 123rd commencement

    Liberal Studies major Georisell Vazquez, of Scranton, delivered the class representative’s address during Lackawanna College’s 123rd commencement on Saturday, May 20, 2017.

    SCRANTON, Pa. – Lackawanna College awarded more than 370 associate degrees and certificates to students from 15 states during its 123rd commencement on Saturday, May 20 in the College’s Student Union in downtown Scranton.

    Download high-resolution photos from graduation from our Flickr album.

    Liberal Studies major Georisell Vazquez was the class representative. While at Lackawanna, she helped her fellow students foster an appreciation of the arts as the founder of the College’s Creative Arts Club while maintaining a 3.9 GPA. A Scranton native and 2008 graduate of Scranton High School, Vazquez completed her studies at Lackawanna in December 2016. She is currently studying illustration at Marywood University. In her address, Vazquez encouraged her classmates to pursue their dreams, no matter their age, to become who they want to be.

    Lackawanna College Vice President for Student Affairs Suellen Musewicz was awarded the Silver Seeley Distinguished Service Medal. The medal is given to an individual who has performed outstanding service to the Lackawanna College community and is regarded as one of the College’s highest honors. It was presented to Musewicz in recognition of her decades of employment at Lackawanna.

    Students at Saturday’s ceremony were awarded a wide range of degrees from Communication Arts and Vascular Technology to Hospitality Management and Physical Therapist Assistant.

    President Mark Volk, left, is lifted off his feet by Business Studies major Jared Paul Francis, of Glassboro, N.J., after receiving his diploma.

    The following students earned degrees and certificates:

    ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

    ACCOUNTING

    • Riley Lynn Campbell, Leraysville
    • Linda Canfield, Jackson
    • Anne Coleman, Gouldsboro
    • William Ira Craven, Scranton
    • Andrew Warren Emerson, Athens
    • Richard Joseph Benjamin Fallon, Scranton
    • Brett Alan Goodwin, Le Raysville
    • Mykenna Hickey, Honesdale
    • Rachel Barri Junker, Tafton
    • Sara G. Kellerman, Honesdale
    • Annette M. Madigan, Towanda
    • Pasquale Joseph Mandarano, Dunmore
    • Kimberlee Anne Morgan, Waymart
    • Chaitanya Prakashchandra Patel, Scranton
    • Michael Joseph Quinn, Madison Township
    • Andrew Soulinhavong, Scranton
    • Olivia Jean Suhr, Lakeville
    • Connor Thomas Sullivan, Clarks Summit
    • Riley Patrick Terysen, Damascus
    • Barbara Giovanna Verrastro, Scott Township
    • Erika Christina Diana Vogel, Scranton
    • Melissa Wilkins, Hawley

    SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY

    • Courtney L. Abbott, Towanda
    • Christi L. Chandler, Monroeton
    • Dekota Leeann Chapman, Sayre
    • Giuliana Adeline DeSisti, Waverly, N.Y.
    • Kayla J. Shay, Canton
    • Evan Lee Whinnery, Towanda
    • Samanthia A. Wood, Hughestown

    ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

    COMMUNICATION ARTS

    • Matthew Peter Demeo, Gouldsboro
    • Reynaldo Antonio Germosen, Scranton
    • Brian Joseph Jones, Scranton
    • Andrew John Verzilli, Scranton
    • Margaret Kirwin Zaleski, Scranton

    ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

    BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    • Sagar V. Amin, Scranton
    • Melissa Birch, Scranton
    • Kimberly Francis Bray, Unityville
    • Garett Mackenzie Button, Clarks Green
    • Levi Michael Caster, Taylor
    • Esmeralda Castillo, Scranton
    • Carol Chinsoon, Newfoundland
    • Elizabeth Nicole Durren, Scranton
    • Tye Fowler, Towanda
    • Joseph Michael Frantz, Waverly, N.Y.
    • Nicole F. Garrison, Waverly, N.Y.
    • Nicholas Stephen Gasper, Jessup
    • Richard Anthony Goodall, Moscow
    • Mykenna Hickey, Honesdale
    • Amy Lee Hubbard, Scranton
    • Jerinson Inoa, Scranton
    • Megan C. Johnson, Towanda
    • Rachel Barri Junker, Tafton
    • Michael John Kearney, Factoryville
    • Cooper Carlson Knipmeyer, Scranton
    • Barbara Kosiara, Scranton
    • Annette M. Madigan, Towanda
    • Taylor Elizabeth Maloney, Scranton
    • Joshua Andrew Murphy, Scranton
    • Trevor Jay Newsome, Naples, Fla.
    • Ann Marie Omerza, Scranton
    • Ashley Joyce Pellett, Athens
    • Michael Joseph Quinn, Madison Township
    • Lindsey Marie Reed, Lake Ariel
    • Ashley Marie Reidenbach, Scranton
    • Kodi Michael Robinson, Honesdale
    • Bryan Keith Roof, Sayre
    • William Ruthkosky, Highland, N.Y.
    • Jackisha Santiago, Scranton
    • George R. Spotts, Throop
    • Sawyer M. Strope, Towanda
    • Olivia Jean Suhr, Lakeville
    • Randileigh Lynn Vanderpool, Ulster
    • Sarah Nicole Wheeler, Scranton
    • Dustin Jeffrey Wilcox, Big Lake, Minn.
    • Logan Thomas Zavada, Forty Fort

    BUSINESS STUDIES

    • Chelsea K. Burgess, Gillett
    • Mauricio Chavez, Scranton
    • Tyier Shyheim Cook, McKeesport
    • Xavier Jarrelle Crandall, Baltimore, Md.
    • Devon Austin Davis, Wyoming, Ohio
    • Emily Maria Duffy, Peckville
    • Elaina V. Eisenhower, Dickson City
    • Tristan Jake Flores, Edinburg, Texas
    • Jared Paul Francis, Glassboro, N.J.
    • Kaylee Marie Griffith, Roaring Brook Township
    • Elyssa A. Hercules, Scranton
    • Jiare Davon Hicks, Newark, Del.
    • Zachary Lopatka, Exeter
    • Anthony Lamount Mayes, Washington, D.C.
    • Kira Katherine McGroarty, New Albany
    • Morgan Leeann McNear, Scranton
    • Kayla M. Otis, Wysox
    • Quentin Tyler Parham, Glassboro, N.J.
    • Wade Garrett Payne, Zellwood, Fla. ;
    • Connor Michael Perry, North Huntingdon
    • David Pindell, Columbia, Md.
    • Thomas Swinick, Dunmore
    • Cartier Talford, Robesonia
    • David Andrew Tuohig, Dalton
    • Justin Lamar Walker, Bayonne, N.J.
    • Seth James Winward, Athens

    CARDIAC SONOGRAPHY

    • Mary Colleen Briggs, Somersworth, N.H.
    • Kristen Alayne Dowd, Scranton
    • Cassandra Corinn Haduck, Duryea
    • Joel William Kulick, Tamaqua
    • Sarah Colleen Ruane, Scranton
    • Mariah Leigh Runco, Olyphant
    • McKenzie Runco, Olyphant
    • Casey Lee Weatherly, Milford
    • Ashley Marie Wilson, Albrightsville
    • Lin Zhu, Dunmore

    COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS

    • Anthony Charles Grill, Scranton
    • Sardar Shahzeb Khan, Dunmore
    • Kevin H. Patel, Scranton
    • Keyur D. Patel, Scranton
    • Ulysses Jose Ramos, Scranton
    • Michael Wassef, Tobyhanna

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE

    • Lori Ann Baker, Troy
    • Megan Catherine Durkin, Scranton
    • Aubrey Rachel Fick, Scranton
    • Chiara Lyn Reha, Olyphant

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE – COUNSELING

    • Jessica L. Anderson, Wysox
    • Nina K. Breuer, Greeley
    • Kaitlin Rose Gardier, Dunmore
    • Jason David Lester, Honesdale
    • Kelsey Faith McNeal, Monroeton
    • Clifford James Powell, Scranton
    • Tara Jo Pozza, Clifton Township
    • Krystle Dolores Sankus, Scranton
    • Jordan John Tratthen, Scott Township

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE – POLICE

    • Thomas David Ahlers, Greentown
    • Jonathan Altamirano, Scranton
    • Madison R. Barcola, Old Forge
    • Mathew Bryant, Archbald
    • Brian Cummings, Scranton
    • Colin M. Davis, Scranton
    • Jerod Diggs, Washington, D.C.
    • Shane Rogan Edwards, Spring Brook Township
    • Michael Charles Freethy, Lakeville
    • Mollie Kristine Grimm, Scranton
    • Kayla Brittany Komar, Honesdale
    • Benjamin Thomas Krochta, Rowland
    • Brandon Michael Kujawski, Dunmore
    • Scott Raymond Madison, Dalmatia
    • Michael Allen McLaughlin, Scranton
    • Jessica Lynn Morales, Bushkill
    • Kimberly Lynn Ogden, Scranton
    • Vanessa Luiza Olivera, Scranton
    • Taylor Ann Reidenbach, Scranton
    • Chelsea Reyes, Archbald
    • Arileidy Salvador, Hazleton
    • Robert J. Seprish, Dunmore
    • Matthew Thomas Tolan, Scranton
    • Travis D. Troiani, Peckville
    • Michael Villa, Scranton

    CULINARY ARTS

    • Jeremy Robert Bell, Blakely
    • Helen Frances Botens-Allen, Plains
    • James W. Butler, Brackney
    • Elizabeth Matthias, Scranton
    • Jessie Lynn Raynis, Dingmans Ferry
    • Nia Sade Scott, Scranton

    DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY

    • Stephanie Tatiana Bortree, Peckville
    • Alyssa Kate Dikeman, Clarks Summit
    • Ann Marie Hahn, Marion, N.Y.
    • Kimberly Elizabeth Jones, Old Forge
    • Danielle Marie Martin, Scranton
    • Danielle N. Neira, Bartonsville
    • Lataysia Hallie-Ann Pryor, Windsor, N.Y.
    • Andini Sagita, Scranton

    EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

    • Robin Marie Caswell, Spring Brook Township
    • Jessica Leigh Cerra, Scranton
    • Abigail Kathryn Craig, Clarks Summit
    • Melissa Rose Evans, Scranton
    • MacKenzie Carlon Jeffrey, Hawley
    • Anne Mara Keib, Clarks Summit
    • Gabriella Jacquelynne Martin, Hawley
    • Morgan Leeann McNear, Scranton
    • Kassidy Marie Puckett, Scranton

    EDUCATION

    • Zachary Maximilian Blau, Tafton
    • Alan Robert Michener, Tyler Hill
    • Alexa Nikole Mihalik, Lords Valley

    EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES

    • Nichol Lucier, Clarks Summit

    ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

    • Kurk Ramkissoon, Lackawaxen
    • Elizabeth Margaret Sarazine, Lackawaxen

    HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT

    • Emily Suzanne Bunnell, Honesdale
    • Adam Zachary Gooler, Scranton
    • Diwash Khadka, Scranton
    • Kathleen Ann Murphy, Beach Lake
    • Elana Mari Roman, Old Forge
    • Jazmyn Cecilia Santiago, Scranton

    HUMAN SERVICES

    • Angela Marie Barretta, Hawley
    • Nina K. Breuer, Greeley
    • David Paul Carbo, Waymart
    • Krystal Dawn Chase, Honesdale
    • LaSeana Alicia-Lillie Colvin, Scranton
    • Maria Altagracia DeJesus Carrasco, Hazleton
    • Mia McKensie Esgro, Carbondale
    • Lisa Featherstone, McAdoo
    • Aubrey Rachel Fick, Scranton
    • Kaitlin Rose Gardier, Dunmore
    • Susan M. Giordano, Towanda
    • Julian M. Gonzalez, Miami Lakes, Fla.
    • James Hammond, Scranton
    • Dawn Marie Hernandez, Scranton
    • Amber Patricia Hildreth, Scranton
    • Cassandra Hunter, Springville
    • Chelsea Jablonski, Scranton
    • Katie Knight, Forest City
    • Linda P. Lamphere, Towanda
    • Harry Ronald Lowber, Yeagertown
    • Moriah Nikole Lynn, Berwick
    • Jessica Lynn Morales, Bushkill
    • Tziporah Moskowitz, Blakely
    • Jahaira Nieto, East Stroudsburg
    • Courtney Lynne Peck, Honesdale
    • John Ryan Pehanich, Scranton
    • Louis J. Pereyra, Lake Ariel
    • Tyler John Purnell, Scranton
    • Michelle Lynn Rautine, Towanda
    • Rochelle Rodriguez, Scranton
    • Michele Marie Ryerson, Carbondale
    • Shannon Nicolette Seminario, Honesdale
    • Chris William Shute, Scranton
    • Jason P. Snyder, Scranton
    • Melinda Ann Tanzini, Forest City
    • Mark P. Undercoffler, Scranton
    • Leila Willis, Scranton

    LIBERAL STUDIES

    • Al Husayn Al Mukhtar Abu Bakr, Dunmore
    • Kevin Agee, Shaker Heights, Ohio
    • Alexia Mariah Anderson, Scranton
    • Quadrick Deonquis Barnes, Petersburg, Va.
    • Alex Damon Bartleson, Pen Argyl
    • Mollie Racheal Bayly, Waymart
    • Maritza Serena Belle, Tobyhanna
    • Taylor Elizabeth Bolsar, Jessup
    • Jalen Mcrae Booker, Chesapeake, Va.
    • Stephanie D. Bove, Greentown
    • Jave Brown, Franklin Park, N.J.
    • David Burge, Old Forge
    • Carlos A. Castro, Scranton
    • Mallory Claybourne, Pittsburgh
    • Barbara Anne DeMeglio, Honesdale
    • Marissa M. Diehl, Damascus
    • Lindsey Kathleen Dippre, Scranton
    • Robert William Donovan III, Old Forge
    • Nicholas Isaiah Flores, Guttenberg, N.J.
    • Mujahid Fricke, Haddonfield, N.J.
    • Matthew Troy Gregory, Hawley
    • Joshua Isaiah Hall, Hampton, Va.
    • Alexandra Christine Hindelly, Lake Ariel
    • Jaleel Howard, Scranton
    • Alexandra Olivia Jackson, Somerset, N.J.
    • Kani Mon’trez Kane, Bridgeville, Del.
    • Ashley N. Keating, Tafton
    • Efe Evren Koch, South Abington Township
    • Roman LeSean Letterlough, Harrisburg
    • Alyssa Marie Mack, Jermyn
    • Jordon Tyler Mason, Kingston
    • Taylor Elizabeth McGlyn, Greentown
    • Mustafa Sharief Mitchell, Whitehall
    • Alexandra Amy Mizok, Scranton
    • Bianca Catherine Montes, Clarks Summit
    • Jared Joseph O’Hearn, Scranton
    • Tiarra Nicole Paduck, Carbondale
    • Elisabeth Jamison Padula, Dunmore
    • Rachel Lee Passarelli, Eynon
    • Paige Autumn Pliss, Taylor
    • Raekwon Christian Purdy, Harrisburg
    • Shannon Margaret Regan, Dunmore
    • Maggie L. Richter, Honesdale
    • Nicole Elyse Schnitzler, Peckville
    • Shane Micheal Schuback, Old Forge
    • Zahneer Shuler, Woodbridge, N.J.
    • Sterling Arthur Smith, Dacula, Ga.
    • Kelly Ann Snyder, Dallas
    • Timothy Soave, Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.
    • Jared Rayce Solomon, Millville
    • Sarah Rose Spadoni, Exeter
    • Mikayla Marie Stange, Buena Vista, Colo.
    • Marcelias Robert Javon Sutton, La Grange, N.C.
    • Maya Denise Taylor, Philadelphia
    • Roy Ray Toomer, Glen Burnie, Md.
    • Travis D. Troiani, Peckville
    • Caitlin Truschel, Mountain Top
    • Georisell Vazquez, Scranton
    • Julius Warnero, Scranton
    • Kristen M. Williams, Etters
    • Ronald Vernon Williamson, Lynn Haven, Fla. ;
    • Alexander Michael Woods, Durham, N.C.

    NATURAL GAS COMPRESSION TECHNOLOGY

    • David Joseph Acquisto, Binghamton, N.Y.
    • Christian Robert Cerberville, Dickson City
    • Willard H. Cobb, Thompson
    • Alex Michael Evanitsky, Preston Park
    • Nicholas Jaggars, Moscow
    • Richard Stanley Kordish, Greenfield Township
    • Dalton Dean Robyn LaCoe, Clarks Summit
    • Adam Nicholas MacDonald, Susquehanna
    • Joe Murray, South Abington Township
    • Bryan Thomas Owens, Clifford Township
    • Justin Henry Paglianite, Avoca
    • Jason Richard Pessarchick, Conklin, N.Y.
    • Tyler Scott Phillips, Susquehanna
    • Brad Lewis Sherman, Susquehanna
    • Zachary Shnipes, Archbald

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    • Julie A. Lewis, Vestal, N.Y.
    • Bethany Lynn Millard, South Gibson
    • Kyrston Lee Swingle, Montrose

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS MEASUREMENT

    • Kabiru Adebayo Alade, Wilkes-Barre
    • Justin Keith Andrews, Archbald
    • Thomas Andrew Johnson, Nicholson
    • Mark Daniel Marble, New Milford
    • Samuel Douglas Rice, Zionsville
    • Shawn Douglas Snow, Windsor, N.Y.
    • Patrick Solomon, Archbald
    • Baley Lee Sutton, Taylor
    • Anthony Micheal Trent, Stillwater

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS TECHNOLOGY

    • Julie Bidwell, Duryea
    • Tyler Michael Buck, Berwick
    • Kory William Callum II, Factoryville
    • Kyle Dunay, Hunlock Creek
    • Zachary Raul Gutierrez, Kresgeville
    • Maleigha Margaret Hartford, Canton
    • Jordan Tyler Hoffman, Equinunk
    • Nikita Vitalievich Maryasov, Scranton
    • Adam M. Mason, Hop Bottom
    • James McNally, Scranton
    • Kyle Robert Prelewicz, Wapwallopen
    • Samuel Douglas Rice, Zionsville
    • Sidney Joseph Richards, Covington Township
    • Sully M. Rutledge, Damascus
    • Patrick Solomon, Archbald
    • Baley Lee Sutton, Taylor
    • Kyrston Lee Swingle, Montrose
    • Mark Vincent Zappe, Thompson
    • Constance Jean Zebrowski Chisek, Thompson

    PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT

    • Robert M. Bartolacci, Brodheadsville
    • Jacquelyn Hannah Byrd, Honesdale
    • Sofia Grace Byron, Honesdale
    • Rachael Jade Caputo, Lehighton
    • Kiera Lynn Deitz, Madison Township
    • Sarah Elizabeth Flannery, Shavertown
    • Maureen Krapf, Scranton
    • Emily Jean Reynolds, Greentown
    • Kassandra Lynn Rivenburg, Dingmans Ferry
    • Jacob J. Romanuski, Pittston
    • Taylor Nicole Ruziecki, Greentown
    • Randy Taylor, Scott Township
    • Marissa Vogue, Pittston Township

    PRE-ALLIED HEALTH

    • Neera Acharya, Scranton
    • Sabrena Ajodha, Scranton
    • Monica Mineshbhai Patel, Scranton

    PSYCHOLOGY

    • Rhea Nicole Chacona, Lockwood, N.Y.

    SPORT MANAGEMENT

    • Darrell Anton Cintron, Moosic
    • Roger A. Clarke, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Kyle Green, Harrisburg
    • Dehavin Quinzell Jerry-Cooper, Landover, Md.
    • Lauren Nicole Leppo, Dunmore
    • Rasheid Tyriek Malette, Goldsboro, N.C.
    • Mackenzie Rose McAndrew, Scranton

    VASCULAR TECHNOLOGY

    • Colleen Marie Devine, South Abington Township
    • Michael Lawrence Foley, South Abington Township
    • Max Golden Hildebrand, Scranton
    • Lyndsey Anneliese Jensen, Hawley
    • Aundreia Lambert, Scranton
    • Amanda Ogozaly, Carbondale
    • Brianna Susan Sell, Jefferson Township

    CERTIFICATE

    PARAMEDIC STUDIES

    • Shaun Thomas Kline, Honesdale
    • Brandon Thorngren, Lake Ariel

    Lackawanna College is the premier, private, accredited two-year college serving the people of northeastern Pennsylvania. With a main campus situated in downtown Scranton, Lackawanna’s expanding footprint also includes satellite centers in Hawley, Hazleton, New Milford, Sunbury, and Towanda.