• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College
    Lackawanna CollegeCurrent NewsCampus NewsLackawanna College conducts 122nd commencement

    Lackawanna College conducts 122nd commencement

    lackawanna 2016 graduation_4872 web

    SCRANTON, Pa. – Lackawanna College awarded nearly 393 associate degrees and certificates to students from 15 states, Canada, and the Virgin Islands during its 122nd commencement on Saturday, May 21 in the College’s Student Union in downtown Scranton.

    The keynote address was delivered by Yogi Roth, a Dalton native who has found a fulfilling, multi-faceted career as a filmmaker, New York Times best-selling author, accomplished coach, sports analyst, motivational speaker, and world traveler.

    “As children, we leap into every endeavor with open arms, without fear and with a smile on our faces,” Roth told graduates. “As each student takes the next step on their personal journey it is my hope to be a subtle nudge to remind them that the childlike fascination that allowed them to leap and ‘play big’ years ago still exists in the real world. We just have to be willing to jump.

    “It is an honor to be a small part of Lackawanna College’s graduation ceremony, as coming home to the town that built my foundation is something I always look forward to.”

    Business Administration major Juliah Wexler was the class representative. A Bucks County native and graduate of Council Rock High School North, Wexler was an active member of the women’s soccer team at Lackawanna College. She was the 2016 recipient of the Seeley Award, which recognizes a member of the College community who demonstrates all-around abilities as a student and athlete as well as an active involvement in their community. She will continue her education tuition-free at West Chester University thanks to a scholarship awarded through the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education.

    Students at Saturday’s ceremony were awarded a wide range of degrees from Communication Arts and Vascular Technology to Hospitality Management and Physical Therapist Assistant.

    The following students earned degrees and certificates:

    ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

    ACCOUNTING

    • Joshua Borosky, Scott Township
    • John Edward Cassidy, Throop
    • Stephanie Chesik, Scranton
    • Samantha Rae Dougal, Wysox
    • Tye Fowler, Towanda
    • Patrick Hickey, Dunmore
    • Kaitlin Rose Jones, Throop
    • Christopher Michael Juris, Dickson City
    • Nelly Gisella Linan Pereda, Dunmore
    • Greta Marie Luong, Dickson City
    • Bethany Ann Mickavicz, Taylor
    • Joseph W. Nied, Milford
    • Tabitha A. Palkow, Hawley
    • Brijeta V. Patel, Scranton
    • Susan Ruth Price, Greenfield Township
    • Margaret Mary Swingle, Tafton
    • Virginia J. Trivelpiece, Rome
    • Debra L. Wagner, Dunmore
    • Gina Marie Wassell, Scranton
    • Brandon James Weaver, Lake Ariel

    SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY

    • Cody Christopher Bentley, Sayre
    • Emily Suzane Casterline, Athens
    • Heather M. Colegrove, Laceyville
    • Rebecca Lynn Fick, Rome
    • Kaylyn Forbes, Wysox
    • Rebecca Lee Laginskie, Mildred
    • Shelby Ann Mathis, Stevensville
    • Michelle M. McPeak, Monroeton

    ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

    COMMUNICATION ARTS

    • Alicia Quinn Bird, Dalton
    • Shawn Bodtmann, Scranton
    • Christina Louise Henry, Scranton
    • Jesse Allan Lipp, Castle Rock, Colo.
    • Lea McAlister, Scranton
    • Sean Gavin McHugh, Scranton
    • Birkha Bahadur Tamang, Scranton

    ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

    BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    • Debra L. Benedict, Nicholson
    • Ivy M. Carpenter, Monroeton
    • Macho Alberto Cartagena, Scranton
    • Daniel Francis Coffey, Jr., Hamlin
    • Trudessa Pearl Derrick, Beach Lake
    • Jeremy Scott Dibble, New Milford
    • Samantha Rae Dougal, Wysox
    • Jordan Joseph Galasso, Scranton
    • Chelsea Rae Gordon, Gillett
    • Evan James Iezzi, Dunmore
    • Michael Gerald Kavulich, Taylor
    • Chrystal Mary Kern, Hamlin
    • Natasha Lynn Long, Scranton
    • Christopher Macavage, Scranton
    • Amanda Marie Madans, Factoryville
    • Kadedra Tiffany Marzan, Scranton
    • Thomas May, Roaring Brook Township
    • Patrick Joseph McGuire, Scranton
    • Nathaniel Xavior Morton, Philadelphia
    • Veronica Marie Panek, Dunmore
    • Angelina Patricia Parisio, Greentown
    • Hannah Faith Perna, Jefferson Township
    • Sarah Ruth Perna, Jefferson Township
    • Jennifer Posaski, Dickson City
    • Kyle Robert Seymour, Scranton
    • Virginia J. Trivelpiece, Rome
    • Isaac Benjamin Tyler, Hawley
    • Juliah Elyse Wexler, Chalfont
    • George Vincent Yakubisin, Scranton
    • Julie Elizabeth Zaverl, Eynon
    • Carley Rita Zielinski, Honesdale

    BUSINESS STUDIES

    • Rosalinda Amet, Clarks Summit
    • Michael L. Boland, Dunmore
    • Nicholas J. Browning, Scranton
    • Justin W. Byrd, Scranton
    • Ibrahima Camara, Reynoldsburg, Ohio
    • Sean R. Cordaro, Sr., Edwardsville
    • Andrew Walter Ford, Camp Hill
    • Patrick David Frio, St. Charles, Ill.
    • Jaylen Darnell Funches, Cleveland, Ohio
    • Brenndan Marcel Green, White Oak
    • Guendalina Grossi, Dickson City
    • Khalil Amir Odell Johnson, Philadelphia
    • Connor Jacob Joyce, Scranton
    • George Ashton Julious, Elgin, S.C.
    • Emilee Katherine Kudla, Scranton
    • Jana Marie McTiernan, Scranton
    • Cain Elijahwon Neal, Woodbridge, Va.
    • Terry JamesLee Norris, Springfield, Mass.
    • Kendle Phillip Pitts II, Germantown, Md.
    • Brandon D. Pratt, Towanda
    • Jamaz Anthony Richardson, Henderson, N.C.
    • Jocelyn Nicole Marie Romero, Scranton
    • Tyler William Salak, Clifford Township
    • Kelsey Nicole Smith, Ulster
    • Nicholas Mark Sopchak, Scranton
    • Jeffery Taylor, Jr., Boothwyn
    • Khalil T. Thomas, Delran, N.J.
    • Trevon Markee Wesco, Gerrardstown, W.Va.
    • Kyzir Rasim White, Macungie
    • John E. Williams, Pine Hill, N.J.
    • Simon Patrick Williams, Easton

    CARDIAC SONOGRAPHY

    • Sharon Renee Bennett, Richmondale
    • Stephanie Lyn Faux, West Nanticoke
    • Priya Patel, Clifton, N.J.
    • Michelle L. Paull, Wilbraham, Mass.
    • Edward Aaron Pierson, Quakertown
    • Ashley Janice Reese, Drums
    • Justin C. Royce, Olyphant

    COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS

    • Kailash Acharya, Scranton
    • Amanda Leigh Barber, Tunkhannock
    • Justin W. Byrd, Scranton
    • Matthew Peter Demeo, Gouldsboro
    • Edward Julius Goralewski, Jr., Scranton
    • Kevin Michael Madison, Dalmatia
    • James Moran, Jessup
    • Joseph W. Nied, Milford
    • John Robert Partyka, Scranton
    • Pinkal S. Patel, Scranton
    • William Alexander Quinones, Scranton
    • Benjamin Aaron Segall, Clarks Green
    • Jacob Eduardo Tellez, Spring Brook Township
    • Alexander Michael Volz, Scranton

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE – COUNSELING

    • Bedgira Azcona, Hazleton
    • Maria Bedgina Azcona, Hazleton
    • Yaneiry Castillo, Hazleton
    • Steven De Jesus, Scranton
    • Garrett Joseph Fisher, Lake Ariel
    • Chastity Ann Fox, Scranton
    • Nicollette Gauthier, Simpson
    • Nicholas Ross Gettel, Peckville
    • Connie Jean Grace, Columbia Cross Roads
    • Kiara Henriquez Aracena, Scranton
    • Jessica Marie Laird, Pleasant Mount
    • Katherine S. Miller, Ulster
    • Nickell Marie Natiello, Scranton
    • Caitlin Marie Padden, Scranton
    • Mark Anthony Perry, Jr., Harrisburg
    • Shalimar Ramirez, Hazle Township
    • Christopher Victor Rodrigues, Avoca
    • Ariel Danae Rodriguez, Scranton
    • Maritza Segers, Blakely
    • Gwendolyn Katoya Smith, Scranton
    • Ashley Faye White, Dickson City

    CRIMINAL JUSTICE – POLICE OR SECURITY

    • Michael Christopher Bassett, Hawley
    • Jeremy Paul Collins, Dupont
    • Aaron Edwards, Blakely
    • Forrest E. Erway, Hawley
    • Martez D. Faulkner, Scranton
    • Andrew James Folenta, Greentown
    • Karen A. Gallagher, Peckville
    • Robert Harry Goble, Greeley
    • Jeremie Edward Gustafson, Beach Lake
    • Ryan David Hawksley, Avoca
    • Megan E. Holbert, Beach Lake
    • Briana Nicole Hollenbeck, Springville
    • John David Jones, Taylor
    • Jared Michael Madans, Factoryville
    • Madisen Marie Nichol, Wilkes-Barre
    • Stephen Christopher Novajosky, Peckville
    • Kristina Rashelle Oliver, Forest City
    • Patrick Michael Padula, Jr., Dunmore
    • Thomas Patrick Sheehan, Archbald
    • Corey Michael Talerico, Moosic
    • Diosmeldy Taveras, Hazleton
    • Za’Quis Lamont Tillman, Browns Mills, N.J.
    • Matthew John Walsh, Scranton
    • Samuel White, Lake Ariel
    • Joseph William Wolff, Dunmore
    • Kristen Ashley Woods, Hawley

    CULINARY ARTS

    • Kayla Marie Felgenhauer, Bristol
    • Victoria Lynn Henning, Scranton
    • Theo Kumala, Avoca
    • Tyler Mancuso, Milford
    • Meghan Taylor Reiser, Beach Lake
    • BethAnn Kathleen Ryan, Hawley
    • Matthew Xavier Tallarico, Dunmore
    • Dominique Tarbell, Greentown
    • Janeesha Alternice Thomas, Scranton
    • Sarah Nicole Wheeler, Scranton

    DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL SONOGRAPHY

    • Teresa Ann Curran, East Stroudsburg
    • Erica Fabri, Jessup
    • Morgan Kelly Murphy, Willsboro, N.Y.
    • Kristen M. Ollendyke, Scranton
    • Megan Joy Shock, Wapwallopen

    EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

    • Jessica Leigh Bobersky, Scranton
    • Briana Yane Franklin, Newark, N.J.
    • Nicholas Stephen Gasper, Jessup
    • Nora Lee Hall, Equinunk
    • Abby Marie Hines, Scranton
    • Victoria Elizabeth Jeschke, Clarks Summit
    • Breanna Nellie Petrowski, Lake Ariel
    • Inissa Walman, Throop
    • Katie Lynn Yale, Union Dale
    • Ashley Marie Zlotucha, Scranton

    EDUCATION

    • Kristen Leighann Benesz, Lackawaxen
    • Natasha Sophia Beskovoyne, Lake Ariel
    • Colleen Diane Campbell, Scranton
    • Casey Marie Hayney, Hawley
    • Toni-Ann Marie Neglia, Hawley

    ENTREPRENEURSHIP

    • Kayla Ventura, Christiansted, Virgin Islands

    ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

    • Daniel David Baratta, Wapwallopen
    • Michael Joseph Boyko, Taylor
    • Nathan Steven Guarilia, Madison Township

    HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT

    • Erica Davis, Honesdale
    • Victoria Lynn Henning, Scranton
    • Stacey Renee Hoffman, Jefferson Township
    • Danielle Christina Kersavage, Dunmore
    • Theo Kumala, Avoca
    • JennaVieve Elise Martinez, Castle Rock, Colo.
    • Dominique Tarbell, Greentown
    • Brianna Mikaela Whitmore, Damascus

    HUMAN SERVICES

    • Diane Brazdzionis, Scranton
    • William Bunnett, Scranton
    • Kristen Ashley Cassellbury, Towanda
    • Suzanne E. Clearwater, LeRaysville
    • George Chris Conrad IV, Scranton
    • Salvatore Charles Corma, Lake Ariel
    • Sidney Marie Dawson, Moosic
    • Sarah Dowling, Scranton
    • Megan Catherine Durkin, Scranton
    • Deanne Edwards, Scranton
    • Mark Elofer, Wallingford
    • Roland E. Fessenden, Athens
    • Marcos Garcia, Scranton
    • Maura Elaine Heil, Scranton
    • Marion Hodle, Waymart
    • Rachelle Lynn Jacobus, Hawley
    • Kimberly Ann Kraus, Hazleton
    • Jessica Marie Laird, Pleasant Mount
    • Benjamin W. Lamphere, Monroeton
    • Gabriel Lane, Sayre
    • Catherine Joely Lantigua, Scranton
    • Julian D. Malatesta, Dunmore
    • Heather Marie Mulkerin, Scranton
    • Melissa Lynn Padilla, Milford
    • Kyle Devon Poslosky, Scranton
    • Sharrell Quick, Greentown
    • Megan Rose Refice, Taylor
    • Kelly Anne Sacco, Hazleton
    • Robin Lee Selemba, Scranton
    • Maria Theresa Stivala, Olyphant
    • Beth Ann Strausser, Scranton
    • Dorothy Marie Tighe, Tafton
    • Crystal A. Upton, Lake Ariel
    • Gretchen Vanchure, Wilkes-Barre
    • Angelica Vollrath, Blakely

    LIBERAL STUDIES

    • Christopher Matthew Adams, Dayton, Ohio
    • Jacqueline Marie Albano, Honesdale
    • Dennis Anthony Archibald, Lafayette, Ind.
    • Alysia Lynn Armbruster, Scranton
    • Marven Babin, Hamilton, N.J.
    • Katlyn Marie Bakker, Hawley
    • Anna Christine Balanovich, Old Forge
    • Emmanuel Dontell Beal, Columbus, Ohio
    • Josiah Malachai Bennett, East Stroudsburg
    • Alexandra Catherine Bolsar, Scranton
    • Peter Thomas Borum, Shavertown
    • Tyler Patrick Byron, Dickson City
    • Kendall Jumanne Calhoun, Germantown, Md.
    • Jessica Catherine Collins, Honesdale
    • David Anthony Crane, Hawley
    • Javonn O’Shea Curry, Burtonsville, Md.
    • Daviyon Davis, Hamilton, N.J.
    • Verton L. Dean II, Moon Township
    • Matthew Joseph Decristan, Tafton
    • Ryan Alec Dill, Dalton
    • Kapri Doucet, Williamsburg, Va.
    • Taylor Elizabeth Duda, Scranton
    • Briana Leigh Dunn, Dunmore
    • Dajon Maurice Emory, Bridgeville, Del.
    • Heather M. Fahnestock, Greentown
    • Amy Jo Flood, Lake Ariel
    • Ashlie Marie Foose, Mahanoy City
    • Robert Milton Green III, Mickleton, N.J.
    • Amanda Pauline Griffiths, Scranton
    • Carly Marie Hein, Dunmore
    • Kayla Larrie Henderson, Philadelphia
    • Neal Hess, Ardmore
    • David Lester Hunt, Jr., Eynon
    • Domaneek Iree Hurd, Brigantine, N.J.
    • Shaquille M. Jackson, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Alec Stanley Kucharski, Archbald
    • Demetrius E. Louis, Donora
    • Ashley Marie Meshach, Scranton
    • Rikwon Zeron Moore, Washington
    • Samad Ahad Mordaunt, Jr., Miramar, Fla.
    • Donald Jay Myers, Montclair, Va.
    • Russell William Page, Pittsburgh
    • Robert Rahim Parker, Jr., Coatesville
    • Lauren Aida Petersen, Hawley
    • Kelly Jean Polifrone, Lakeville
    • Daron Sherod Roper, West Henrietta, N.Y.
    • Faustino Saucedo II, Perth Amboy, N.J.
    • Devyn Lee Schneider, Honesdale
    • Rebecca Lee Shaffer, Wilkes-Barre
    • Amber Dawn Shelden, Hamlin
    • Erik Shirvanian, Holmdel, N.J.
    • Erika L. St. Andrew, Lords Valley
    • Martez James Stone, Cleveland, Ohio
    • Brenon Jamell Thrift, Monroeville
    • Terry Wayne Turner, Scranton
    • Matthew Gregory Werner, Clifton

    NATURAL GAS COMPRESSION TECHNOLOGY

    • Jesse J. Abildness, Binghamton, N.Y.
    • Robert John Beresovoy, Clarks Summit
    • Keith Joseph Comeno, Windsor, N.Y.
    • Patrick Cramer, New Milford
    • Ryan Diskin, Montrose
    • Zachary Edwards, New Milford
    • Thomas M. Figura, Lake Como
    • Nathan John Gries, Milanville
    • Dustin Taylor Jones, Clifford Township
    • Ryan Matthew Lee, Susquehanna
    • Salvatore Michael Neri, Throop
    • Michael Andrew Panuski, Pittston
    • James Joseph Phillips, New Milford
    • Seth Kenneth Schmidt, New Milford
    • Austin Lawrence Tracy, Harford

    PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

    • Brooklynne Eve Baker, Susquehanna
    • Kimberly Sue Brown, Monroeton
    • Christopher Ryan Iezzi, Dunmore
    • Marina King, Montrose
    • Samantha R. LaCoe, Clarks Summit
    • Lauri Ann Pass, Clifford Township
    • Elizabeth Whitaker, Scott Township

    PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS MEASUREMENT

    • Shelly Lyn Alexander, Hunlock Creek
    • Amanda R. Dauro, New Milford
    • Wayne Kristian Krager, Honesdale
    • Julie A. Lewis, Vestal, N.Y.
    • Louis Charles Mantione, Carbondale
    • Nikolas Andrew Nowalk, Hop Bottom
    • Loryn Peters, Duryea

    PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS TECHNOLOGY

    • Alex Francis Altier, North Abington Township
    • Justin Lee Birtch, Hallstead
    • Caleb Austin Darling, Nicholson
    • Randy Scott Darrow, Moscow
    • Dante Frank DeAntonio, Scott Township
    • Anthony L. DePaola, Fleetville
    • Tanner Thomas Gillette, Waymart
    • Quinnten Robert Hooko, Little Meadows
    • Christopher Ryan Iezzi, Dunmore
    • Kyle Vincent Johnson, Waymart
    • Neil Gerard Lucas, Wyoming
    • Kevin Gerard McNamara, Susquehanna
    • Anthony Dominick Monacelli, Scranton
    • Loryn Peters, Duryea
    • Nadeema Qahar, Scranton
    • Paul Gerald Richards, Jr., Nicholson
    • Scott John Riefler, Honesdale
    • Timothy Patrick Ryan, Allegany, N.Y.
    • Samantha Marie Stevens, Springville
    • Benjamin Joseph Whitaker, Jermyn

    PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT

    • Ethan Calafut, Carbondale
    • Timothy Paul Corcoran, Honesdale
    • Eileen Dailey, Dickson City
    • Sarah Tessa Edwards, Jefferson Township
    • Scott Thomas Jefferson, Scranton
    • Mychaela Paige Johannes, Honesdale
    • Rodger Lee Lamberton, Lake Ariel
    • Devin Patrick McLaughlin, Bethlehem
    • Scott Naylor, Eynon
    • Stephanie Ann Ordnung, Honesdale
    • Nicholas Poplarchick, Duryea
    • Viktoriya Prots, Milford
    • Tanya Marie Ryan, Damascus
    • Christopher Teeple, Carbondale
    • Cassandra Rose Thorne, Brackney

    PRE-ALLIED HEALTH

    • Roger A. Clarke, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y.
    • Sydney Taylor Nonnemacher, Hawley
    • Neil Arthur Ostrander, Honesdale
    • Rachel Ann Van Tine, Lakeville
    • Jennifer Mary Wagner, Milford

    PSYCHOLOGY

    • Suzanne E. Clearwater, LeRaysville
    • Roland E. Fessenden, Athens
    • Meghan Colleen Jarvis, Sayre
    • Gabriel Lane, Sayre
    • Kailee Elizabeth Norton, New Albany
    • Michelle Lynn Rautine, Towanda

    SPORT MANAGEMENT

    • Peter Delago, Scranton
    • Thomas Gavin Gravine, Carbondale
    • Joseph Thomas Kaspar, Moscow
    • William Zachery Moore, Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    • Donye Nahviece Rosser, Philadelphia
    • Jordan Matthew Ueltschy, Uhrichsville, Ohio

    VASCULAR TECHNOLOGY

    • Tiffany Lynn Leitner, Scranton
    • Alla Litvinoff, Goshen, N.Y.
    • Samantha Lee Tepper, Dunmore

    CERTIFICATES

    PARAMEDIC

    • John Bein, Mayfield
    • Jeffrey Taylor Beynon, Scranton
    • Steven P. Devita, Lake Ariel
    • Jason Evankavitch, Archbald
    • Peter Loftus, Waverly
    • Robert Nutting, Fountain Hill
    • Vincent Blaze Panzella, Greentown
    • Matthew Post, Great Bend
    • Michael C. Prekopa, Dunmore
    • Jackilyn Russell, Taylor
    • Catherine Hope Smith, Scranton