• Info For
  • About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Affairs
  • News & Events
  • Continuing Education
  • Show Nav
    Lackawanna College
    Lackawanna CollegeCurrent NewsCampus NewsLackawanna College announces Spring 2014 Dean’s List

    Lackawanna College announces Spring 2014 Dean’s List

    SCRANTON, Pa. – Lackawanna College has recognized the more than 260 students named to its Dean’s List for academic excellence during the Spring 2014 semester. A student qualifies for the Dean’s List if they achieve a grade point average of 3.2 with a minimum of nine credit hours to qualify.

    Students named to the Dean’s List include:

    Nar Acharya, Scranton, Pa.; Ashley J. Allen, Wyalusing, Pa.; Julian L. Allen, Sewell, N.J.; Brendon M. Alsaffar, Scranton, Pa.; Kiara Aracena, Scranton, Pa.; Dominick J. Avvisato, Old Forge, Pa.; Sara Bailey, Troy, Pa.; Nicole E. Barbone, Moscow, Pa.; Pedro Bautista, Hazleton, Pa.; Brandi L. Beers, Towanda, Pa.; Steven M. Benedetto, Scranton, Pa.; Erin J. Bernstein, Simpson, Pa.; Natasha S. Beskovoyne, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Jamie B. Boerner, Susquehanna, Pa.; Jessica L. Boland, Greenfield Township, Pa.; Marissa E. Bolsar, Jessup, Pa.; Norma K. Boone, Scranton, Pa.; Joshua Borosky, Scott Township, Pa.; Timothy J. Bradley, Hop Bottom, Pa.; Kimberly F. Bray, Unityville, Pa.; Issiah M. Bridges, Scranton, Pa.; Craig A. Brindza, Nicholson, Pa.; John G. Brundred, Scranton, Pa.; Howrasha Bryan, Pittston, Pa.; and Shamus L. Cadden, Scranton, Pa.

    Also, Cynthia Calle, Hazleton, Pa.; Colleen D. Campbell, Scranton, Pa.; Gwendolyn L. Carlton, Greentown, Pa.; John E. Cassidy, Throop, Pa.; Genesys Castillo, Hazleton, Pa.; Yaneiry Castillo, Hazleton, Pa.; Alexandria J. Chapman, Clarks Summit, Pa.; Shahyodd Chavis, Philadelphia, Pa.; Jessica Clark, Forest City, Pa.; Tierney J. Clark, Scranton, Pa.; Suzanne E. Clearwater, LeRaysville, Pa.; Jillann E. Cole, Towanda, Pa.; Sabrina S. Coleman, Scranton, Pa.; Joseph Collins, Scranton, Pa.; Cory Conway, Carbondale, Pa.; Charles J. Cooley, College Park, Md.; Maggie L. Coquet, Lords Valley, Pa.; Sean R. Cordaro, Clarks Summit, Pa.; Carl D. Cunningham, Pocono Lake, Pa.; Jarred H. Dagenais, Moscow, Pa.; Caleb A. Darling, Nicholson, Pa.; Erica Davis, Hawley, Pa.; Victor J. DeLaCruz, Hazleton, Pa.; Anthony L. DePaola, Fleetville, Pa.; and Nicholas D. DePatie, Hawley, Pa.

    Also, Mazie L. Depew, Springville, Pa.; Andrew M. DeSesso, Susquehanna, Pa.; Ruby A. Devine, Scranton, Pa.; Haley L. DiMassimo, Sugar Run, Pa.; Laura E. Dinelli, Towanda, Pa.; Brooke P. Dolan, Glenmoore, Pa.; Eric DooLittle, Susquehanna, Pa.; Samantha R. Dougal, Wysox, Pa.; Marissa L. Draim, Clarks Summit, Pa.; Nicholas J. Dranchak, Taylor, Pa.; Victoria Draughon, Hawley, Pa.; Jenna M. Dumansky, Lehighton, Pa.; Samantha Else, Honesdale, Pa.; Aislinn R. Evans, Falls, Pa.; Helene L. Evans, Scranton, Pa.; Erica Fabri, Jessup, Pa.; Stephanie L. Faux, West Nanticoke, Pa.; Nancy E. Fiester, New Albany, Pa.; Garrett J. Fisher, Madison Township, Pa.; Colby M. Floyd, Scranton, Pa.; Andrew J. Folenta, Greentown, Pa.; Thomas R. Ford, Scranton, Pa.; Nicholas J. Forte, Barnesville, Pa.; Lisa M. Freda, Lake Ariel, Pa.; and Kodi B. Garren, Milford, Pa.

    Also, David M. Gilligan, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Terrena S. Goines, Scranton, Pa.; TidQuan K. Grant, Wheatley Heights, N.Y.; Thomas G. Gravine, Carbondale, Pa.; Samantha A. Greskovic, Olyphant, Pa.; Nathan J. Gries, Milanville, Pa.; Brianna Grunza, Carbondale, Pa.; Daniel L. Grzesiuk, Deptford, N.J.; Nora L. Hall, Equinunk, Pa.; Jordan Hannon, Scranton, Pa.; Thomas Harris, Clarks Summit, Pa.; Jessica A. Harrison, Tobyhanna, Pa.; Christopher D. Hartman, Kingsley, Pa.; David J. Hartman, Raleigh, N.C.; April Hartshaw, Laceyville, Pa.; Casey M. Hayney, Hawley, Pa.; Neal Hess, Ardmore, Pa.; Patrick Hickey, Dunmore, Pa.; Nicholas J. Hojnacki, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Doreen M. Hossage, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Liam C. Hughes, Stroudsburg, Pa.; Katherine L. Huppunen, Lakewood, Pa.; Madison A. Iacovino, Honesdale, Pa.; Kristine D. Jackson, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; and Sara M. Jackson, Olyphant, Pa.

    Also, Rachelle L. Jacobus, Hawley, Pa.; Meghan C. Jarvis, Sayre, Pa.; Victoria E. Jeschke, Clarks Summit, Pa.; Mychaela P. Johannes, Honesdale, Pa.; Shameeka Jones, Scranton, Pa.; John D. Karazia, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Camille R. Karlak, Old Forge, Pa.; Michael G. Kavulich, Taylor, Pa.; Kathleen A. Kehlenbeck, Eldred, N.Y.; Kyle L. Kiehart, Mayfield, Pa.; Jenna Kilmer, Vandling, Pa.; Amanda C. King, Sayre, Pa.; Lisa M. King, Honesdale, Pa.; Tonya L. Kolhagen, Honesdale, Pa.; Caleb S. Koval, Hershey, Pa.; Kimberly A. Kraus, Hazleton, Pa.; Nathaniel C. Krebs, Bloomsburg, Pa.; Uriah J. La Rocco, Tobyhanna, Pa.; Rodger L. Lamberton, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Arielle Lane, Milford, Pa.; Daniel A. Lanphear, Scranton, Pa.; Brittnee Lee, Waymart, Pa.; Tiffany L. Leitner, Scranton, Pa.; Marcella C. Lester, Dunmore, Pa.; and Ronald A. Lim, Lords Valley, Pa.

    Also, Alla Litvinoff, Goshen, N.Y.; Mary Loby, New Milford, Pa.; Tiffany R. Lodewyks, Hawley, Pa.; Greta M. Luong, Dickson City, Pa.; Erik Mahal, Berwyn, Pa.; Eryn R. Malott, Scranton, Pa.; Michael J. Mancuso, Old Forge, Pa.; Hunter Marcy, Kingsley, Pa.; Shelby A. Mathis, Stevensville, Pa.; Carol A. Mattessich, Hawley, Pa.; Melissa Maus, Eynon, Pa.; Charles L. McLemore, Columbus, Ohio; Kelly McNulty, Dickson City, Pa.; Jana M. McTiernan, Scranton, Pa.; Vincent R. Messina, Carbondale, Pa.; Keith N. Miller, Dalton, Pa.; Madeline R. Miller, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Mark L. Miller, Clifford Twp, Pa.; Cody J. Minicozzi, Dalton, Pa.; John C. Moore, Dimock, Pa.; Rikwon Z. Moore, Washington, Pa.; Kelly L. Moran, Greeley, Pa.; Brittney M. Morgan, Sparrow Bush, N.Y.; Kimberlee A. Morgan, Waymart, Pa.; and Diana M. Moss, Honesdale, Pa.

    Also, Jonathan P. Motts, Lansdale, Pa.; Joseph W. Munifo, Carbondale, Pa.; Morgan K. Murphy, Willsboro, N.Y.; Jacqueline N. Murray, Scranton, Pa.; Patrick J. Murray, Scranton, Pa.; Shaquille Muscadin, Monsey, N.Y.; Sharman T. Nalls, Jersey Ciy, N.J.; Frank A. Navarro, Dingmans Ferry, Pa.; Daniel J. Navoczynski, Scranton, Pa.; Ian Neville, Scranton, Pa.; Jacob R. Noldy, Scott Township, Pa.; Thomas M. O’Brien, Beaumaris, Victoria, Australia; John N. Olcese, Clifford Township, Pa.; Gwendolyn M. Oliver, Milford, Pa.; Kristen M. Ollendyke, Scranton, Pa.; Stephanie A. Ordnung, Honesdale, Pa.; Natalie Ortiz, Shohola, Pa.; Anselm Osman, Hartford, Conn.; Veronica E. Ostrowsky, Wyalusing, Pa.; Russell W. Page, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Yekaterina M. Parshutichk, Damascus, Pa.; John R. Partyka, Scranton, Pa.; Lauren A. Passero, Taylor, Pa.; Divyang B. Patel, Scranton, Pa.; and Jimik Patel, Scranton, Pa.

    Also, Christopher A. Paulk, Groton, Conn.; Jennifer Pellegrino, Greeley, Pa.; Sarah R. Perna, Jefferson Township, Pa.; Breanna N. Petrowski, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Ryan W. Phillips, Beach Lake, Pa.; Robert A. Pissott, Nicholson, Pa.; Katherin M. Pleitez, Tobyhanna, Pa.; Krystal M. Poslosky, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Donna-Marie M. Quidley, Beach Lake, Pa.; Kayla M. Radler, Freeland, Pa.; Yovanny M. Ramirez, Hazleton, Pa.; Robert J. Rehberg, Lords Valley, Pa.; Brandon Rex, Honesdale, Pa.; Jayvon L. Riddick, Washington, D.C.; Araceli Rios, Scranton, Pa.; Geena M. Rizzo, Dickson City, Pa.; Sierra A. Robinson, Montrose, Pa.; Stefany Rodriguez, Hazleton, Pa.; Gretchen Romano, Carbondale, Pa.; Colton J. Rossi, Tafton, Pa.; Daniel E. Rothschild, Scranton, Pa.; Justin C. Royce, Scranton, Pa.; Brittany A. Rutledge, Pleasant Mount, Pa.; Nicole A. Rutledge, Old Forge, Pa.; and John E. Salkoskas, Tafton, Pa.

    Also, Arileidy Salvador, Hazleton, Pa.; Crystal M. Sanchez, Scranton, Pa.; Marissa K. Sarnosky, Wyalusing, Pa.; Christina M. Schaffer, Tobyhanna, Pa.; Shelby Schmeckenbecher, Wysox, Pa.; Tanner J. Schmidt, Scranton, Pa.; Jennifer L. Schock, Hawley, Pa.; Bryan T. Schor, Milford, Pa.; Luisa Sciarrino, Hawley, Pa.; Austin T. Scott, Green Castle, Pa.; Ian A. Scott, Joppa, Md.; Shanene Scott, Scranton, Pa.; Maritza Segers, Blakely, Pa.; Robin L. Selemba, Scranton, Pa.; Matthew L. Selvaggi, Honesdale, Pa.; Stephen D. Serieux, Metuchen, N.J.; Megan J. Shock, Wapwallopen, Pa.; Anthony R. Sidonio, Ulster, Pa.; Perla M. Sierra, Allentown, Pa.; Elizabeth M. Skitzki, Scranton, Pa.; Adriana Smith, Tobyhanna, Pa.; Jordan M. Smith, Montrose, Pa.; Kelly L. Smith, Burlington, Pa.; Keri-Lynn Smith, Equinunk, Pa.; and Matthew D. Sobiech, Montrose, Pa.

    Also, Zachary M. Sosnowski, Forest City, Pa.; Tamra A. Sprague, Scranton, Pa.; Stephanie M. Srebro, Scranton, Pa.; Jeffrey E. Staller, Dunmore, Pa.; Mary Sterling, Scranton, Pa.; Kristine A. Stolitca, Latrobe, Pa.; Harlee Straut, Honesdale, Pa.; Stanley A. Stravinskas, South Abington Township, Pa.; Tricia A. Strugala, Scott Township, Pa.; Larriana L. Suarez, Carbondale, Pa.; Austin J. Swebilius, Stevensville, Pa.; Khalil T. Thomas, Delran, N.J.; Scott V. Tiberi, Scranton, Pa.; Gabriel X. Tillman, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Bethany A. Toney, Clarks Summit, Pa.; Jeremy Van Duyne, Lords Valley, Pa.; Shawna L. Vanwhy, Throop, Pa.; Cassandra E. Vaughan, Hawley, Pa.; Wilve M. Veras, Hazleton, Pa.; Christopher D. Vincent, Old Forge, Pa.; Jordan Wahl, Scott Township, Pa.; Earmon A. Wallace, Frederick, Md.; Brandon J. Weaver, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Jonathan Weinstein, Binghamton, N.Y.; and Candace C. Wentland, Jessup, Pa.

    Also, Joseph R. Werkheiser, Athens, Pa.; Natalie E. Werner, Clifton, Pa.; Paul F. Wetherill, Montrose, Pa.; Cassandra L. Wiggins, Moscow, Pa.; Larzell F. Williams, Hazleton, Pa.; Keith O. Willie, Norfolk, Va.; Adam Wooten, Bloomfield, N.J.; Edward P. Zaleski, Scranton, Pa.; Samantha L. Zantowsky, Union Dale, Pa.; Barbara Ziemrowski, East Stroudsburg, Pa.; and Alan Zosh, Montrose, Pa.