• About
  • Academics
  • Admissions
  • Student Life
  • Continuing Education
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Connect
  • Lackawanna College
    Lackawanna CollegeCurrent NewsCampus NewsHonors Convocation recognizes academic, extracurricular achievements

    Honors Convocation recognizes academic, extracurricular achievements

    Advisors and college officials join students inducted into the Beta Kappa Alpha chapter of Phi Theta Kappa in May 2016. Inductees included, from left, first row, Lackawanna College President Mark Volk, Catherine Lantigua, Ashley Keating, Tara Pozza, Georisell Vazquez, Audrey Ross, Bethany Mickavicz, Helen Botens-Allen, Stephanie Bove, and Phi Theta Kappa advisor Katherine Fisne. Second row, Sarah Dowling, Mark Sarazine, Anthony Grill, Melinda Schwartz, Dorothy Tighe, Christi Chandler, Meghan Jarvis, Susan Price, and Academic Dean Dr. Suzanne Cercone. Third row, George Yakubisin, Robert Seprish, Crystal Upton, Victoria Henning, Macho Cartegena, Christopher Juris, Sidney Dawson, Edward Goralewski, and Kyle Seymour. Fourth row, Nikita Maryasov, Samuel Rice, Jacob Tellez, Kathy Paparazzo, Jason Lester, Cynthia Robbins, Kayla Shay, Evan Whinnery, and Lindsey Dunn.

    Advisors and college officials join students inducted into the Beta Kappa Alpha chapter of Phi Theta Kappa in May 2016. Inductees included, from left, first row, Lackawanna College President Mark Volk, Catherine Lantigua, Ashley Keating, Tara Pozza, Georisell Vazquez, Audrey Ross, Bethany Mickavicz, Helen Botens-Allen, Stephanie Bove, and Phi Theta Kappa advisor Katherine Fisne. Second row, Sarah Dowling, Mark Sarazine, Anthony Grill, Melinda Schwartz, Dorothy Tighe, Christi Chandler, Meghan Jarvis, Susan Price, and Academic Dean Dr. Suzanne Cercone. Third row, George Yakubisin, Robert Seprish, Crystal Upton, Victoria Henning, Macho Cartegena, Christopher Juris, Sidney Dawson, Edward Goralewski, and Kyle Seymour. Fourth row, Nikita Maryasov, Samuel Rice, Jacob Tellez, Kathy Paparazzo, Jason Lester, Cynthia Robbins, Kayla Shay, Evan Whinnery, and Lindsey Dunn.

    SCRANTON, Pa. – On Sunday, May 1, 2016, more than 100 students were recognized for their academic and extracurricular prowess during the College’s annual Honors Convocation.

    Free high-resolution photos from Honors Convocation available on our Flickr account

    The event included the induction of nearly 70 students into Lackawanna’s Beta Kappa Alpha chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the international honor society of two-year college. Inductees this year included Courtney Abbott, Helen Botens-Allen, Stephanie Bove, Crystal Brown, David Burge, Ra’Von Burton, Macho Cartagena, John Cassidy, Christi Chandler, Sidney Dawson, Maria Dejesus Carrasco, Sarah Dowling, Lindsey Dunn, Megan Durkin, Martez Faulker, Aubrey Fick, Joseph Frantz, Jordan Galasso, Nicole Garrison, Adam Gooler, Edward Goralewski, Chelsea Gordon, Anthony Grill, Ann Hahn, Nora Hall, Meghan Jarvis, Christopher Juris, Tracie Kaschak, Ashley Keating, Catherine Lantigua, Jason Lester, Julian Malatesta, Nikita Maryasov, Elizabeth Matthias, Bethany Mickavicz, Brittani Morgan, Tziporah Moskowitz, Joshua Murphy, Vanessa Olivera, Neil Ostrander, Justin Paglianite, Kathy Paparazzo, Matthew Perehinec, Tara Pozza, Susan Price, Michael Quinn, Samuel Rice, Cynthia Robbins, Audrey Ross, Mark Sarazine, Melinda Schwartz, Shannon Seminario, Robert Seprish, Kyle Seymour, Kayla Shay, Alexandra Simpson, Kyrston Swingle, Jacob Tellez, Dorothy Tighe, Crystal Upton, Georisell Vazquez, Casey Weatherly, Juliah Wexler, Evan Whinnery, Melissa Wilkins, Samanthia Wood, George Vincent Yakubisin, and Lin Zhu.

    Academic Division Awards were presented to Amber Dawn Shelden, Humanities Division; Kyle Devon Poslosky, Social Sciences Division; George Vincent Yakubisin, Business Division; Alexander Michael Volz, Math/Science/CIS Division; Scott Naylor, Allied Health Division; and Kendle Phillip Pitts, II, Academic Development Division.

    Each year, Lackawanna awards two full academic scholarships to students continuing their education at a school of their choice within the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education. This year’s recipients are Natasha Lynn Long and Julia Wexler.

    Various scholarships were presented to students who will return to the College for the Fall 2016 semester. Scholarship recipients were Terrence Hall, Mary Kazinetz Krause Scholarship; Ariel Hoherchak and Robert Seprish, Paul J. Miller, Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Amanda Ogozaly, Becky Pocius Scholarship; Cody Timms, Robert Legg Scholarship; Matthew Perehinec, UNICO National Foundation Scholarship; Katie Knight and Mariah Runco, Margaret Briggs Scholarship; Vanessa Olivera and Daniel Plaza, Joseph J. Costa Memorial Scholarship; Cheila Gomes, UPS Scholarship; Sarah Flannery, Gabriella Martin, and Kathy Paparazzo, Lake Region Center Scholarship; Helen Botens-Allen, Alyn J. Scheatzle Scholarship; and Samuel Rice, Southwestern Energy Company Scholarship.

    Student Service Awards were presented for outstanding participation in on-campus organizations. Student Government Association Awards were given to Alysia Armbruster, Matthew Demeo, Chastity Fox, Kevin Madison, Kwanza Murray, Kyle Poslosky, William Alexander Quinones, Christopher Rodrigues, and Caitlin Truschel.

    Phi Beta Lambda Awards were presented to Justin Byrd, Victoria Henning, Danielle Kersavage, Jenna Martinez, Gina Wassell, and George Yakubisin.

    The P.R.I.D.E. (Peach, Respect, Inclusion, Dignity, & Equality) Club Award was presented to Alysia Armbruster, Chastity Fox, Alexzander Hines, and William Alexander Quinones.

    The Marketing Club Award was presented to Ryan Dill, Hannah Perna, Sarah Perna, and George Yakubisin.

    S.W.A.T. (Student Wellness Action Team) Awards were presented to Victoria Jeschke, Kyle Poslosky, and Samuel White.

    The Women’s Empowerment Club Award was presented to Victoria Jeschke.

    The Falcon Ambassador Board Awards were presented to Briana Franklin and Nicollette Gauthier.

    The Model Student Resident Awards were presented to Tobin Hall resident William Quinones, Seeley Hall resident Mikayla Stange, and McKinnie Hall resident Jeff Taylor.

    The Human Services Club Award was presented to William Bunnett.

    The Creative Arts Club Awards were presented to George C. Conrad, IV, Marcos Garcia, and Joseph Nied.

    Scholarship recipients

    Academic Division Award winners

    Student Service Award winners